KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

chef d'etat-major

English translation: Chief of Staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef d'etat-major
English translation:Chief of Staff
Entered by: margaret caulfield

21:49 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / chef d'etat-major
French term or phrase: chef d'etat-major
le statut de Joseph Mobutu en 1965.
daoudiotman
Chief of Staff
Explanation:
Oxford.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(army) Chief of staff
Anne de Freyman
5 +1Chief of Staffmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(army) Chief of staff


Explanation:
See Encarta and others on Google


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761578969/mobutu_sese_se...
Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Certainly.
6 mins

agree  irat56
10 mins

agree  swisstell
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief of Staff


Explanation:
Oxford.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
49 mins
  -> Thanks, 1045