KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

"redecouvert"

English translation: Discovered again/found again/Dug up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: "redecouvert"
English translation:Discovered again/found again/Dug up
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

23:46 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / redecouvert
French term or phrase: "redecouvert"
ils "des etats" ont donc "redecouvert" Laurent Kabila.
daoudiotman
Discovered again/found again/Dug up
Explanation:
redécouvrir
v. rediscover, discover again, find again, gain knowledge of for a second time

I prefer dug up. it means return back from oblivion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Discovered again/found again/Dug up
Gad Kohenov
4Reconsidered, revisited, rememberedDesco
4rediscoveredThe Misha
3put back to the game
Ewa Kondracka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rediscovered


Explanation:
They rediscovered this guy, blah blah. I think it is pretty straightforward.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reconsidered, revisited, remembered


Explanation:
hope this helps

Example sentence(s):
  • they remembered Laurent Kabila, old rebel congolese leader, that they placed at the head of a small....
Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discovered again/found again/Dug up


Explanation:
redécouvrir
v. rediscover, discover again, find again, gain knowledge of for a second time

I prefer dug up. it means return back from oblivion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put back to the game


Explanation:
of course it's not the exact translation, but I think it suits well the context. And I give a strong support for 'dug up' , too:)

Ewa Kondracka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish