KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

balle a bout portant

English translation: at point-blank range


10:45 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / weapons
French term or phrase: balle a bout portant
This is a type of bullet. From the context, I think it is a rubber-tipped bullet, but I would rather not guess. Is anyone familar with this term?
Joan Berglund
United States
English translation:at point-blank range
Explanation:
It seems odd, I don't know why it should be rubber-tipped bullet, since the usual meaning is 'at point-blank range'.

It would undoubtedly help to have the entire context in which it appears, in case maybe you are parsing it wrongly? For example, might it be something like"...tué par balle à bout portant"?

Please give us enough context (and anything that leads you to conclude it might be rubber bullet) so that we can help you properly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a weapons expert friend, I'll ask him for you this evening.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think you are right now that I look at the news stories more closely, in many cases people were shot at point blank range with rubber bullets, so I was conflating the two ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Point black bullet
Gad Kohenov
2 +3at point-blank range
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à bout portant
at point-blank range


Explanation:
It seems odd, I don't know why it should be rubber-tipped bullet, since the usual meaning is 'at point-blank range'.

It would undoubtedly help to have the entire context in which it appears, in case maybe you are parsing it wrongly? For example, might it be something like"...tué par balle à bout portant"?

Please give us enough context (and anything that leads you to conclude it might be rubber bullet) so that we can help you properly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a weapons expert friend, I'll ask him for you this evening.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I think you are right now that I look at the news stories more closely, in many cases people were shot at point blank range with rubber bullets, so I was conflating the two ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: agreed - on all points :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: why only 2 confidence level when it should be 5? I am talking of the translation of the term of course.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Wessel! Well, the way Joan asked her question, it seemed as if she had other info that had made her already reject the immediately obvious dictionary anwser!

agree  David Goward: I too think that Joan is parsing her sentence incorrectly.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, David! Seems likely... but of course, it would help to see it for ourselves ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point black bullet


Explanation:
Bullet short from a small distance.


Point Blank Body Armor | Body Armor 101
NIJ 0101.04 STANDARD FOR BULLET-RESISTANCE Point Blank Bullet Chart Enlarge Image.
In the United States, body armor levels are certified by the National ...
www.pointblankarmor.com/101.asp - 14k - Similar pages
If You Purchased a PACA, Point Blank or Galls Brand Bullet ...
You are a Class Member if you purchased a PACA or Point. Blank bullet-resistant
vest made with any Zylon, including. and any of the models listed above. ...
acjc.state.az.us/pio/Zylon/Point_Blank_Short_Form_Notice.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-11 10:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry **Point blank** of course!!**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 10:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Bullet shot and not short** - I am a typo-master today!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 10:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rubber bullets? is it the police dispersing a riot?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-11 10:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wikipedia (below) and other Google hits say shot at point-blank range:

Point-blank range - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In external ballistics, point-blank range is the distance between a firearm ...
This caused the shot to rise above the natural line of sight very soon after ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point-blank_range - 31k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-11 11:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read this for example:

IPI (International Press Institute) :: Venezuela
Fernando Malavé, a photographer with the Caracas daily 2001, was shot at point-blank
range with a rubber bullet. Although he was wearing a bullet-proof vest ...
www.freemedia.at/cms/ipi/freedom_detail.html?country=/KW000... - 27k - Similar pages
Statewatch News Online: Spain/Morocco: Migrants shot dead at the ...
Sep 28, 2005 ... Spain/Morocco: Migrants shot dead at the border fence, Spain deploys army ...
that rubber bullets were fired at him at point-blank range, ...
www.statewatch.org/news/2005/oct/01spain-morocco.htm - 8k - Similar pages



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
5 mins
  -> Merci. Mais il faut plus de contexte pour etre 100% sur dans ce cas.

neutral  Tony M: We certainly talk about 'a bullet at point-blank range', but I think 'a point-blank bullet' is a rather less common collocation
24 mins