KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

Général (2° s)

English translation: General (ret.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Général (2° s)
English translation:General (ret.)
Entered by: Alain Pommet

06:52 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military rank
French term or phrase: Général (2° s)
Conseiller militaire: Général (2° s) xxx XXX

I haven't been able to work out what the 's' means. Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
General (ret.)
Explanation:
It means exactly: 'General (2e section)', in English 'General (second section)'.
Explanation: Generals in France are never considered 'retired'. Once they are out of active duty, they are administratively placed in a second batch of generals, called the 'second section'. Why? It has its roots in a time when military people were in the job for life and beyond, and today, it has to do with keeping some priviledges attached to the position and advantages when staying in the civil service.
But for all intents and purposes, your general is retired.
He is also 'in the reserve, I agree, but that is not too relevant (and even detrimental)
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Although as said not strictly accurate, I went for this as it seems the most meaningful.
Un grand merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General (ret.)Serge F. Vidal
4General (Reserve)Anthony Lines
Summary of reference entries provided
Stéphanie Soudais

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General (Reserve)


Explanation:
If he is still at the Government's beck and call, reserve would be preferable to retired.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General (ret.)


Explanation:
It means exactly: 'General (2e section)', in English 'General (second section)'.
Explanation: Generals in France are never considered 'retired'. Once they are out of active duty, they are administratively placed in a second batch of generals, called the 'second section'. Why? It has its roots in a time when military people were in the job for life and beyond, and today, it has to do with keeping some priviledges attached to the position and advantages when staying in the civil service.
But for all intents and purposes, your general is retired.
He is also 'in the reserve, I agree, but that is not too relevant (and even detrimental)

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although as said not strictly accurate, I went for this as it seems the most meaningful.
Un grand merci à tous.




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
"2eme section":

les officiers généraux sont répartis en deux sections.

La première section comprend les officiers généraux en activité, en position de détachement, en non-activité et hors cadre, c'est à dire placés dans l'une des quatre positions statutaires.

La deuxième section se définit par opposition à la première. Elle comprend les officiers généraux qui, n'appartenant pas à la première section, sont maintenus à la disposition du ministre de la défense.
http://www.senat.fr/rap/l04-154/l04-15420.html

Général Bernard Janvier (deuxième section), ancien commandant de la Division Daguet du 1er février 1991 au 30 avril 1991 (12 décembre 2000)
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/rap-info/i3055.asp

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michel F. Morin: Tout à fait exact. Au sens administratif du terme, les généraux en France ne sont jamais "retraités", mais "en 2ème section". Mais à ma connaissance cette nuance existe seulement . Le mieux est donc de traduire par "retired" (ou "Rtd.").
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel
agree  Serge F. Vidal: Stéphanie, vous êtes décidément étonnante... et incroyablement rapide! (Pour cette fois, je me référais juste à votre éclectisme, pour ce qui est du talent, il vous faudra attendre une autre opportunité de compliments ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Étonnante ? Vous voulez sûrement dire "extraordinaire"...(rires) ?
agree  SABINE PERRIER: Je suis tout à fait d'accord. Pour moi-même avoir travaillé avec deux types de Généraux, un en activité, et l'autre en deuxième section. Ces derniers sont encore en activité mais leur statut diffère, et leur paye aussi. Pourquoi ne pas garder 2nd section?
886 days