KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

RDC

English translation: removed from the rolls/discharged (rayé des contrôles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RDC
English translation:removed from the rolls/discharged (rayé des contrôles)
Entered by: Melissa McMahon

00:50 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / acronym
French term or phrase: RDC
"RDC de l'Armée Active le XX/XX/85"

This is on a military service card under the heading "situation au regard du service national". The other headings are:

- Arrivé et incorporé le XXXXX
- Service comptant du XXXXXX
- Renvoyé dans ses foyers le XXXXXX

I assume it's some kind of full discharge and I thought it wouldn't be hard to find but I can't seem to track it down. Any help appreciated.

Thanks IA
Melissa McMahon
Australia
removed from the rolls
Explanation:
Rayé Des Contrôles
http://tinyurl.com/alojvb
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks jlsjr, & everyone else for their efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4removed from the rollsJean-Louis S.
3RDC = recruté dans le corps (recruted into the active military corps)MatthewLaSon
2retraité (ou retiré) du corps de l'armée activeMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RDC = recruté dans le corps (recruted into the active military corps)


Explanation:
Hi

Could that be it?

A recruit into the active military corps?

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Matthew, it's a good guess, but I think it must be some kind of discharge because the doc is called "Military Discharge" and I think that's the purpose of the translation - to show this person has no more military duties (RDC is the last entry on the list).


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retraité (ou retiré) du corps de l'armée active


Explanation:
It is just a guess, could this work?

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removed from the rolls


Explanation:
Rayé Des Contrôles
http://tinyurl.com/alojvb

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks jlsjr, & everyone else for their efforts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you've got it jlsjr: I thought "rayé" might be in there somewhere...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: That's it! "Rayé des contrôles"...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Irat56!

agree  Didier Fourcot: Could also be "rayé des cadres", but the translation is the same
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Oui, c'est ça, je n'aurais jamais pensé à ça. LOL.
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Matthew!

agree  Michel F. Morin: My answer is a bit slow, but I'm just back home. Yes, as a military (Rtd) I confirm this perfectly exact: RDC = rayé des contrôles.
3 days7 hrs
  -> Merci, Michel!