ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

palmeurs de combat

English translation: combat divers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palmeurs de combat
English translation:combat divers
Entered by: lefoque

17:56 Nov 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Naval
French term or phrase: palmeurs de combat
I believe this is a commando or special forces unit similar to the Navy Seals but I am unsure how to translate it. The complete heading is:

Des Fusiliers Marins et Palmeurs de Combat


Comes from a text on the Cameroonian navy.
lefoque
United States
combat divers
Explanation:
I'm not sure how common "palmeur" is, but a palme is a flipper.

"A frogman is someone who is trained to scuba diving and/or swim underwater in a military capacity which can include combat. Such personnel are also known by the more formal names of combat diver or combatant diver or combat swimmer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-23 19:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the following is correct, they swim with flippers but without oxygen tanks. "Combat swimmers" may be more appropriate - it gets plenty of Google hits.

Nageur de combat
Les nageurs de combat sont des forces spéciales qui opèrent principalement en milieu aquatique. Ils peuvent être mis en place par divers moyens, y compris par sous-marin et par saut en parachute.
Homme-grenouille
Un homme-grenouille, que l'on appelle aussi plongeur autonome, est un plongeur équipé d'un scaphandre autonome (avec détendeur), équipement qui lui permet d'évoluer sous l'eau en toute liberté
Nageur palmeur
Un nageur palmeur il nage sans la bouteille ni détendeur seulement avec leur palme il sont des véritables hommes poissons.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe this answer works best in the context of the Cameroonian navy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naval commando marines
Gad Kohenov
4combat diversphilgoddard
4diving commando unit(s)Dareth Pray
4 -1Combat palmeurs
irat56
3combat/commando frogmen
Wendy Streitparth
2combat fin swimmersxxxBourth


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Combat palmeurs


Explanation:
On trouve aussi "Palmeurs Combat"...


    Reference: http://translate.google.fr/translate?hl=fr&langpair=fr%7Cen&...
irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: That's not English!
1 day4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combat divers


Explanation:
I'm not sure how common "palmeur" is, but a palme is a flipper.

"A frogman is someone who is trained to scuba diving and/or swim underwater in a military capacity which can include combat. Such personnel are also known by the more formal names of combat diver or combatant diver or combat swimmer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-23 19:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the following is correct, they swim with flippers but without oxygen tanks. "Combat swimmers" may be more appropriate - it gets plenty of Google hits.

Nageur de combat
Les nageurs de combat sont des forces spéciales qui opèrent principalement en milieu aquatique. Ils peuvent être mis en place par divers moyens, y compris par sous-marin et par saut en parachute.
Homme-grenouille
Un homme-grenouille, que l'on appelle aussi plongeur autonome, est un plongeur équipé d'un scaphandre autonome (avec détendeur), équipement qui lui permet d'évoluer sous l'eau en toute liberté
Nageur palmeur
Un nageur palmeur il nage sans la bouteille ni détendeur seulement avec leur palme il sont des véritables hommes poissons.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/palme
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frogman
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe this answer works best in the context of the Cameroonian navy.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
combat fin swimmers


Explanation:
Combat swimmers with fins.

The concept of "combat swimmer" is established, as is that of "fin swimmer", so it's just a matter of shunting them together, though TTBOMK this would be a neologism.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diving commando unit(s)


Explanation:
The "Fusiliers Marins" in Cameroon is called the Naval Infantry, and they have subordinate units called Diving Commando Units. I was able to find an article on a joint exercise with the U.S. that references these diving commando units. There isn't a lot of information on the Cameroon navy out there otherwise.

Other popular options for this type of unit in other countries is "combat diver service," "naval commandos," "naval diving unit" (that is for Zimbabwe, and it is similar), "naval combat divers unit," and "combat swimmers/divers."


    Reference: http://www.navy.mil/search/print.asp?story_id=10632&VIRIN=&i...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_special_forces_units
Dareth Pray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naval commando marines


Explanation:
a unit of combat frogmen.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combat/commando frogmen


Explanation:
Many nations and some irregular armed groups deploy or have deployed combat frogmen.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frogman
(with apologies to Phil, but I like this term better)

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8