KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

la route coloniale no4

English translation: Colonial Road 4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la route coloniale no4
English translation:Colonial Road 4
Entered by: Amanda23

15:38 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
French term or phrase: la route coloniale no4
il mène la très difficile opération de la route coloniale no4 dans le secteur Cao Bang



Describing the career of a well known French military general in his obituary as given by the French Prime Minister
Amanda23
United Kingdom
the Colonial Road 4
Explanation:
rectravel.com/fr
... Mourir pour Cao Bang. Le colonel Dang Van Viet. De la RC 4 à la N 4 - la campagne
des frontières avec COLONEL DANG VAN VIET. Battle for Colonial Road 4, October ...
rectravel.com/fr/ - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vietnam - Route Coloniale 4 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... called it RC 4, short for Route Coloniale 4 (Colonial Road 4). Their old road numbering
system ... Lang Son is That Khe and Dong Khe, on the way to Cao Bang. ...
rectravel.com/fr/rc4.htm - 19k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
or \"RC4\" (colonial road number ):

Welcome to Mandarin Road Website - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Day 7: CAO BANG - DONG KHE - PAC HOAN The run is characterised by its beauty. ... This
road is famous for its name RC4 - Colonial Road number 4 which implies the ...
www.mandarinroad.com/english/frontier.html - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welcome to Mandarin Road Website - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Day 4: CAO BANG - LANG SON The run is characterised by its beauty. ... This road is famous for its name RC4 - Colonial Road number 4 which implies the several ...
www.mandarinroad.com/english/exposure.html - 30k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"colonial road number 4\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the Colonial Road 4
Francis MARC
5the colonial coursepenny_26
5Route in VietnamKpy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Colonial Road 4


Explanation:
rectravel.com/fr
... Mourir pour Cao Bang. Le colonel Dang Van Viet. De la RC 4 à la N 4 - la campagne
des frontières avec COLONEL DANG VAN VIET. Battle for Colonial Road 4, October ...
rectravel.com/fr/ - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vietnam - Route Coloniale 4 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... called it RC 4, short for Route Coloniale 4 (Colonial Road 4). Their old road numbering
system ... Lang Son is That Khe and Dong Khe, on the way to Cao Bang. ...
rectravel.com/fr/rc4.htm - 19k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
or \"RC4\" (colonial road number ):

Welcome to Mandarin Road Website - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Day 7: CAO BANG - DONG KHE - PAC HOAN The run is characterised by its beauty. ... This
road is famous for its name RC4 - Colonial Road number 4 which implies the ...
www.mandarinroad.com/english/frontier.html - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welcome to Mandarin Road Website - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Day 4: CAO BANG - LANG SON The run is characterised by its beauty. ... This road is famous for its name RC4 - Colonial Road number 4 which implies the several ...
www.mandarinroad.com/english/exposure.html - 30k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"colonial road number 4\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
8 mins

agree  toubabou
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Route in Vietnam


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the colonial course


Explanation:
coloniale=colonial
route=course,march

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek