KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

avisos

English translation: avisos


13:15 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: avisos
The subject is maritime military:

"In 1990, he took command of the first division of avisos and of the aviso « LIEUTENANT DE VAISSEAU LE HENAFF ». He lead a mission along the west coast of Africa then in the Carribean for six months."

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:avisos
Explanation:
Class of ships in the French navy and the word is the same in both English & French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 13:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

 
3.
Domaine(s)
– Types of Ships and Boats
– Naval Forces





Domaine(s)
– Types de bateaux
– Forces navales








aviso Source CORRECT

sloop Source

despatch-ship Source

patrol vessel Source

advice boat Source  
aviso Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISE  
 

OBS – Class of ships in the French navy Source
OBS – Terme employé dans la marine française pour désigner des bâtiments avoisinant les 2 000 tonnes, utilisés outre-mer en temps de paix et comme escorteurs en temps de guerre. Source

OBS – De l\'espagnol «barca deaviso», bâtiment d\'avis, l\'ancêtre de l\'aviso en France au XVII [exposant e] siècle. Source

OBS – aviso : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale. Source
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avisos
Michel A.
4corvetteJean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avisos


Explanation:
Class of ships in the French navy and the word is the same in both English & French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 13:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

 
3.
Domaine(s)
– Types of Ships and Boats
– Naval Forces





Domaine(s)
– Types de bateaux
– Forces navales








aviso Source CORRECT

sloop Source

despatch-ship Source

patrol vessel Source

advice boat Source  
aviso Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISE  
 

OBS – Class of ships in the French navy Source
OBS – Terme employé dans la marine française pour désigner des bâtiments avoisinant les 2 000 tonnes, utilisés outre-mer en temps de paix et comme escorteurs en temps de guerre. Source

OBS – De l\'espagnol «barca deaviso», bâtiment d\'avis, l\'ancêtre de l\'aviso en France au XVII [exposant e] siècle. Source

OBS – aviso : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale. Source

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Cheers

neutral  David Sirett: 'aviso' wouldn't be recognized as English by the average Royal Navy officer, IMHO. Nearest equivalent would be 'patrol vessel', since 'corvette' was no longer used in the 1990s. Otherwise, 'aviso', but making clear it is French, and giving explanation.
1 hr
  -> As a French native, I did not know this word... anyway aviso it is, in French & in English :-)

neutral  writeaway: agree with David. OBS=obsolete in Canada too. the 'normal' dicos give esort vessels, other online searches (Websters) give advice boat or dispatch boat. and apparently it's Spanish in origin Happy Termium-ing. :-)
2 hrs
  -> OBS=obsolete !!!! vous n'y êtes pas du tout !!! Obs = observation !!!! (quant à termium, je m'en sers assez peu :-))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corvette


Explanation:
I know the term Aviso,which is more a role (convoy escort) than a type of ship.Avisos are corvettes.The word is known in English even if it not used in the navy.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish