KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

agraph

English translation: perhaps "agrafe" = clip/clasp?


13:18 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: agraph
Military decoration:

((French medal, with « ex Yougoslavie » agraph))

Thank you very much
Nadia Said
English translation:perhaps "agrafe" = clip/clasp?
Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-05 13:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"badge\" if it is cloth?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-05 13:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for \"agrafe\" = \"a hook-and-loop fastening; especially : an ornamental clasp used on armor or costumes\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Campaign bar / barettezaphod
1perhaps "agrafe" = clip/clasp?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perhaps "agrafe" = clip/clasp?


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-05 13:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"badge\" if it is cloth?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-05 13:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for \"agrafe\" = \"a hook-and-loop fastening; especially : an ornamental clasp used on armor or costumes\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campaign bar / barette


Explanation:
Campaign bar on the French overseas service medal.

*Confirmed by P.Keating military expert

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks