KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

ecole superieure de guerre navale

English translation: naval staff college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecole superieure de guerre navale
English translation:naval staff college

22:14 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: ecole superieure de guerre navale
It is a military school.
xxxAymanuelle
naval staff college
Explanation:
Here is a bilingual (French-English) site with information about the "école supérieure de guerre navale". The translation they use is "naval staff college".

http://www.college.interarmees.defense.gouv.fr/03pub/livre/P...

For English version click on British flag symbol upper left hand corner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-06 18:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does actually seem to be an official site of the French government. Of course no one is obliged to use the same terms as their translators do :-)
Anyway, to summarise, from 1921 until 1962, according to the French, it was called \"Naval War College\" and thereafter \"Naval Staff College\".
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you very much and to all others too. The link you provided says it all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3naval war college
bigedsenior
1 +4(French) Naval Academy
Jonathan MacKerron
4naval staff collegeDr Sue Levy
4all depends on target audience, strict US, GB or international
cjohnstone
4College (military) of naval warfareAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(French) Naval Academy


Explanation:
sounds logical to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-05 22:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but better to leave it in French with a short explanation in parentheses

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes leave it in French then explanation in brackets
19 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: I would go with CJ, but not capitalise ("naval academy") as it's not the official name, just an explanation.
2 hrs

disagree  GerardP: Ca c'est l'école qui forme les officiers; c'est le dé ut de la carrière
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College (military) of naval warfare


Explanation:
This is what it means.Or:
Naval warfare college.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naval war college


Explanation:
That is the name in the US.
It is upper level training for officers.
... Pentagon Attack Claims Lives of Naval War College Students and Alumni ... sadness that we note the deaths of three Naval War College students as a result of the terrorist attack ...
cce.nwc.navy.mil/news/Pentagon_Attack.htm


Year 2000 International Security Dimension Project Summary
U.S. Naval War College. Center for Naval Warfare Studies. Decision Support Department. 12/15/99 UPDATE. Project Objective: ... initiatives or prepare for specific missions, the Naval War College endeavors to create the larger policy framework ...
www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/Thinktank/6926/y2kproj.h...

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bib
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Bib

agree  VRN
34 mins
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  GerardP
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerard

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all depends on target audience, strict US, GB or international


Explanation:
colleagues have given you several options, all probably suitable, depends on target!!! :)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: There is no need to use the same term as is used inthe target country (this can lead to absurd results), as long as it makes sense. I'd go for a factually accurate "international" description.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naval staff college


Explanation:
Here is a bilingual (French-English) site with information about the "école supérieure de guerre navale". The translation they use is "naval staff college".

http://www.college.interarmees.defense.gouv.fr/03pub/livre/P...

For English version click on British flag symbol upper left hand corner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-06 18:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does actually seem to be an official site of the French government. Of course no one is obliged to use the same terms as their translators do :-)
Anyway, to summarise, from 1921 until 1962, according to the French, it was called \"Naval War College\" and thereafter \"Naval Staff College\".

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much and to all others too. The link you provided says it all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bib: on the site (2nd §) you can read "Renamed “Naval War College” in 1921, together with the centre for Higher naval Studies, it constitued the naval higher education system. The training was given a more pragmatic approach by increasing the number ....."
15 mins
  -> And if you care to read further: Under the name of “Naval Staff College” (ESGN) as from 1962...