KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mères

English translation: mother lodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mères
English translation:mother lodes
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:54 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineralogy
French term or phrase: mères
Densité en place : 2,3 - Densité foisonnée : 1.6 - Niveau extraction : **mères.**

concernant l'extraction du mineraie de nickel
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
mother lodes
Explanation:
http://www.wvminers.com/glossary.html

principle veins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-24 09:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bedrock

bilingual Canadian site (love these Canadians :-))
http://www.emannorth.ca/ic/ds015/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-24 10:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bourth points out, bedrock = \"roche mère\".
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mother lodesDr Sue Levy
3attentionxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mères
attention


Explanation:
While it is most likely, I feel, that they are referring to "filons mères" or mother lodes, if the resource is rare, they might be looking for the "filons" in "roche mère" or "mother rock".

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mères
mother lodes


Explanation:
http://www.wvminers.com/glossary.html

principle veins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-24 09:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bedrock

bilingual Canadian site (love these Canadians :-))
http://www.emannorth.ca/ic/ds015/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-24 10:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bourth points out, bedrock = \"roche mère\".

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: most likely
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)