KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

colmatant

English translation: clogging etc.


08:56 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineralogy
French term or phrase: colmatant
Matériau contenant de la silice abrasive, notamment, et pouvant être humide et **colmatant**.

conernant l'extraction de mineraie de nickel
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
English translation:clogging etc.
Explanation:
Depends what is being done with the material. If they are excavating with diggers, it will stick to the buckets, so "sticky" would be appropriate.

If they are pumping the material out, it will stick to the pipes, pumps, etc. and clog them , so "clogging" would be appropriate (that is the primary meaning of the word).

If drilling, "clogging" might also be the best choice.

Etc., etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clogging etc.xxxBourth
3adhesiveJosephine79
3fills cracks and fissuresDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fills cracks and fissures


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesive


Explanation:
in fact it's a "sticky" material, but that is too informal for the context
it's a transitive verb so usually you would say what it was adhering to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-24 09:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revêtement d\'usure anti-colmatant ... IPE ENGINEERING was able to develop a product with particularly high anti-adhesive performance. ...


    Reference: http://www.ipe-engineering.com/htm/en/revetement/revetement_...
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clogging etc.


Explanation:
Depends what is being done with the material. If they are excavating with diggers, it will stick to the buckets, so "sticky" would be appropriate.

If they are pumping the material out, it will stick to the pipes, pumps, etc. and clog them , so "clogging" would be appropriate (that is the primary meaning of the word).

If drilling, "clogging" might also be the best choice.

Etc., etc.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: fouling, also used depending on context (e.g. membranes...)
8 hrs