KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

gerbage/dégerbage

English translation: racking / laydown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gerbage / dégerbage
English translation:racking / laydown
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

03:39 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
French term or phrase: gerbage/dégerbage
12.10. Premier gerbage et stockage de la garniture de forage dans le mât
L’Entrepreneur gerbe les tiges de forage 5’’ à une cadence minimum de 25 tiges par heure. En cas de non atteinte de cette cadence, il est rémunéré sur cette base et aux tarifs de l’annexe 8.

12.21. Gerbage et dégerbage courants des tiges
Les seuils de performances des opérations de gerbage et dégerbage des tiges sont :
- 25 simples par heure pour le gerbage des garnitures 5" et 3"1/2 ;
- 35 simples par heure pour le dégerbage des garnitures 5" et 3"1/2.

... in some places, "racking" is given as the translation for "gerbage" and "laydown" for "dégerbage." But, knowing nothing about mining, I can't be sure...
Tegan Raleigh
United States
racking / laydown
Explanation:
yes, see the EuroDicAutom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stacking/unstackingKevin Thozet
4rack, pickup / laying down(out), unracking, coming out of holexxxBourth
3 +1racking / laydownMarco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerbage/dégerbage
racking / laydown


Explanation:
yes, see the EuroDicAutom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: In the drilling context, yes
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerbage/dégerbage
stacking/unstacking


Explanation:


Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: http://www.ilo.org/public/french/dialogue/sector/techmeet/me... 224) http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/sector/techmeet/m... (p.200)
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  xxxBourth: This would be in the context of stacking goods in a warehouse, say, but the oil industry has a special term
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerbage/dégerbage
rack, pickup / laying down(out), unracking, coming out of hole


Explanation:
The above from the Dictionnaire du forage et des puits, Moureau & Brace.

Also "connected/unscrewed":

- ... des chaînes servant au vissage final our au dévissage initial des éléments de la garniture de forage, lors de son gerbage ou de son dégerbage
- ... and jerk chains for the final tightening or initial unscrewing of joints of drill pipe as they are connected or unscrewed
[Onshore/offshore oil and gas multilingual glossary, Graham & Trotman Limited, for the CEE]

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187