KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

"bague toi et moi"

English translation: you and me ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague toi et moi
English translation:you and me ring
Entered by: Susana Magnani

15:39 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewelry
French term or phrase: "bague toi et moi"
more or less S-shaped ring with two stones facing each other
strechinsky
you and me ring
Explanation:
it exists in english also, not sure how common it is, though... good luck
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you and me ring
Susana Magnani
4You and I ringJolanta Tuzel
3"Toi et Moi"
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Toi et Moi"


Explanation:
I think we could leave it in French


    Reference: http://www.adin.be/en/2ndpage.asp?DTN=02268-3840
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I finally found "crossover ring"


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you and me ring


Explanation:
it exists in english also, not sure how common it is, though... good luck


    Reference: http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=4328745
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I finally found "crossover ring"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: http://images.google.fr/images?q="you and me" ring&hl=fr&btn...
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  gad
5 hrs
  -> thanks, gad!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague toi and moi
You and I ring


Explanation:
it should be I

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish