KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bague jonc

English translation: band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague jonc
English translation:band
Entered by: Hattie Hill

16:25 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewelry
French term or phrase: bague jonc
Hi all,

do you know how to say this in English? Merci à l'avance!

example:
http://www.la-bijouterie.com/argent/acatalog/Boutique_t06013...
Hattie Hill
band
Explanation:
I have looked this up on the Internet and in the Petit Robert which says that a 'jonc' is a "bague....dont le cercle est partout de meme grosseur."
In most jewellery contexts, a wedding ring is usually referred to as a wedding band because they fit with the above description. I think that band is your answer.
Selected response from:

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
for lack of a more specific term...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2band
Helen Godfrey
2"D" RingSorcha Diskin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"D" Ring


Explanation:
Looking at the website, you indicate the rings with this description appear to be "D" shaped, however, they also have some "demi jonc", but looking at my own wedding ring it is D shaped, but my husbands is D shaped on the outside and bevelled on the inside....
don't know if this is of any assistance.... but may at least start a discussion

Sorcha Diskin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
band


Explanation:
I have looked this up on the Internet and in the Petit Robert which says that a 'jonc' is a "bague....dont le cercle est partout de meme grosseur."
In most jewellery contexts, a wedding ring is usually referred to as a wedding band because they fit with the above description. I think that band is your answer.



    Reference: http://www.mondera.com/jewelry/recent_jewelry.asp?mscssid=59...
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
for lack of a more specific term...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: wedding band, definitely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Odette

agree  Flo Demolis: http://www.mysolitaire.com/Templates/Template2.asp?Cat_ID=88... You can browse the various 'rings' and 'bands'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, FrenchtoEnglish

neutral  Sandra Petch: Hello Helen, I've always hesitated over "band" because of the "wedding band" implications, but I've never been able to come up with an alternative, hence my close monitoring of Hattie's question!
14 hrs
  -> I think that it is quite obvious that you would have to use a different solution for a bracelet Sandra but this is definitely a band!/Sorry, Sandra! That was not the way I interpreted your comment - so do you agree with band in this instance or not?