KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

traçage

English translation: drift, drive; drifting, driving


08:30 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
French term or phrase: traçage
Can anyone enlighten me what 'traçage' is in mining? It seems to be some kind of excavation or similar process, and it could be Belgian since apparently some mining terminology is different in Belgium.
Christopher Lord
English translation:drift, drive; drifting, driving
Explanation:
traçage - Voie horizontale ou inclinée
Auffahren, Streckenauffahren, Vortrieb
drift, drive
trazado, cuele

traçage - Opération qui consiste à creuser une ou plusieurs voies horizontales ou inclinées
Auffahren
drifting, driving
trazado
[Vocab. de la mine souterraine, Sté de l'Industrie Minérale]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-09 11:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same ref. gives:

dépilage - Phase principale de l'exploitation, comportant l'abattage et l'enlèvement de la plus grande partie du minerai.
Gewinnung
stoping
arranque

Chambers Sci & tech says:
stope - To excavate ore from a reeef, vein or lode

As for "caving", the dict. does not have an entry for it French, but:

foudroyage - Opération par laquelle les vides du l'exploitation sont comblés par l'éboulement des terrains sus-jacents. Désigne également les terrains foudroyés (voir aussi <<auto-remblayage>>).
Bruchbau
CAVING
hundimiento, derrumbe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-09 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dépilage : phase d’exploitation minière correspondant au défruitage c’est-à-dire à l’enlèvement du massif après le traçage.
Traçage : après la division en quartier de la zone à exploiter, il s’agit du quadrillage d’un quartier en un réseau de galeries parallèles
[…]
Qu’est-ce que la méthode d’exploitation en traçage et dépilage ? (voir maquette éclairée) [Quizz]
a-) Une méthode permettant de rendre plus efficace l’exploitation des mines.
b-) Une méthode permettant de surveiller les ouvriers.
c-) Un moyen de mieux se repérer dans la mine.
[…]
Question 4 :
a-) Les méthodes d’exploitation par traçage, dépilage, foudroyage se généralisent des années 1920 à la veille de la Seconde Guerre mondiale et permettent de mieux rationaliser l’exploitation des mines. Il faut noter que : « Cette méthode permet de défruiter 85 à 90 % de la couche (le taux de défruitement est le pourcentage de minerai extrait rapporté au minerai en place), alors que les méthodes anciennes par chambres et piliers abandonnés ne permettaient d’obtenir qu’un défruitement de 50 % à 60 % environ ».
www.musee-minesdefer-lorraine.com/dossier histoire-geo.doc

Traçage
Méthode d’exploitation du phosphate en souterrain. Les traçages s’effectuent à l’aide de machines « abatteuses chargeuses » (tunneliers).
Dépilage
Méthode d’exploitation du phosphate en souterrain. Les dépilages mécanisés s’effectuent par longues tailles
http://www.ocpgroup.ma/jsp/glossaire/index.jsp

Tracage = ??
Often a mine will have a decline for personnel and machinery access, and a shaft for ore haulage.
DRIVES are then bored horizontally off the decline or shaft TO ACCESS THE ORE BODY. STOPES are then mined from the drive, which accesses the stope from below.

Could this be "dépilage caving"??
Stope and retreat
Using this method, mining is planned to extract rock from the stopes, and allow the wall rocks to cave in to the extracted stope after all the ore has been removed. Then, the drive is sealed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_rock_mining#Stope_and_fill

DRIFT (DRIVE) - A horizontal passage underground that follow along the length of a vein or rock formation as opposed to a crosscut which crosses the rock formation.
STOPE - An excavation in a mine from which ore is being or has been extracted.
http://wells.entirety.ca/terms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-09 12:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this useful: www.bcminerals.ca/pdf/underground_mining_methods.pdf

including

SUBLEVEL CAVING
Sublevel caving is usually carried out when mining of the orebody through an open pit method is no longer economically feasible. Mining now proceeds underground, underneath the open pit. At first, both a raise and a NETWORK OF TUNNELS [traçage??] are made. At different sublevels, jumbos are used for long hole drilling, drilling directly upwards into the roof. These holes are then charged with explosives and blasted. As the roofs cave in, the rock from the ground surface will cave in to the underground as well. Load Haul Dump (LHD) vehicles transport the muck, loosened rocks, to an ore pass where the rocks are lifted to the surface. Drilling and blasting takes place at different underground levels of the mine at the same time. As the blasted rock, muck, is continuously transported to the ore pass, more blasting will encourage the roof to cave in to the void and further into the DRIFT. This is repeated until blasting, caving and transporting depletes the entire orebody.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drift, drive; drifting, drivingxxxBourth
4Horizontal working - MinesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Horizontal working - Mines


Explanation:
According to Harraps but the French phrase would be helpful

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drift, drive; drifting, driving


Explanation:
traçage - Voie horizontale ou inclinée
Auffahren, Streckenauffahren, Vortrieb
drift, drive
trazado, cuele

traçage - Opération qui consiste à creuser une ou plusieurs voies horizontales ou inclinées
Auffahren
drifting, driving
trazado
[Vocab. de la mine souterraine, Sté de l'Industrie Minérale]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-09 11:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same ref. gives:

dépilage - Phase principale de l'exploitation, comportant l'abattage et l'enlèvement de la plus grande partie du minerai.
Gewinnung
stoping
arranque

Chambers Sci & tech says:
stope - To excavate ore from a reeef, vein or lode

As for "caving", the dict. does not have an entry for it French, but:

foudroyage - Opération par laquelle les vides du l'exploitation sont comblés par l'éboulement des terrains sus-jacents. Désigne également les terrains foudroyés (voir aussi <<auto-remblayage>>).
Bruchbau
CAVING
hundimiento, derrumbe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-09 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dépilage : phase d’exploitation minière correspondant au défruitage c’est-à-dire à l’enlèvement du massif après le traçage.
Traçage : après la division en quartier de la zone à exploiter, il s’agit du quadrillage d’un quartier en un réseau de galeries parallèles
[…]
Qu’est-ce que la méthode d’exploitation en traçage et dépilage ? (voir maquette éclairée) [Quizz]
a-) Une méthode permettant de rendre plus efficace l’exploitation des mines.
b-) Une méthode permettant de surveiller les ouvriers.
c-) Un moyen de mieux se repérer dans la mine.
[…]
Question 4 :
a-) Les méthodes d’exploitation par traçage, dépilage, foudroyage se généralisent des années 1920 à la veille de la Seconde Guerre mondiale et permettent de mieux rationaliser l’exploitation des mines. Il faut noter que : « Cette méthode permet de défruiter 85 à 90 % de la couche (le taux de défruitement est le pourcentage de minerai extrait rapporté au minerai en place), alors que les méthodes anciennes par chambres et piliers abandonnés ne permettaient d’obtenir qu’un défruitement de 50 % à 60 % environ ».
www.musee-minesdefer-lorraine.com/dossier histoire-geo.doc

Traçage
Méthode d’exploitation du phosphate en souterrain. Les traçages s’effectuent à l’aide de machines « abatteuses chargeuses » (tunneliers).
Dépilage
Méthode d’exploitation du phosphate en souterrain. Les dépilages mécanisés s’effectuent par longues tailles
http://www.ocpgroup.ma/jsp/glossaire/index.jsp

Tracage = ??
Often a mine will have a decline for personnel and machinery access, and a shaft for ore haulage.
DRIVES are then bored horizontally off the decline or shaft TO ACCESS THE ORE BODY. STOPES are then mined from the drive, which accesses the stope from below.

Could this be "dépilage caving"??
Stope and retreat
Using this method, mining is planned to extract rock from the stopes, and allow the wall rocks to cave in to the extracted stope after all the ore has been removed. Then, the drive is sealed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_rock_mining#Stope_and_fill

DRIFT (DRIVE) - A horizontal passage underground that follow along the length of a vein or rock formation as opposed to a crosscut which crosses the rock formation.
STOPE - An excavation in a mine from which ore is being or has been extracted.
http://wells.entirety.ca/terms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-09 12:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this useful: www.bcminerals.ca/pdf/underground_mining_methods.pdf

including

SUBLEVEL CAVING
Sublevel caving is usually carried out when mining of the orebody through an open pit method is no longer economically feasible. Mining now proceeds underground, underneath the open pit. At first, both a raise and a NETWORK OF TUNNELS [traçage??] are made. At different sublevels, jumbos are used for long hole drilling, drilling directly upwards into the roof. These holes are then charged with explosives and blasted. As the roofs cave in, the rock from the ground surface will cave in to the underground as well. Load Haul Dump (LHD) vehicles transport the muck, loosened rocks, to an ore pass where the rocks are lifted to the surface. Drilling and blasting takes place at different underground levels of the mine at the same time. As the blasted rock, muck, is continuously transported to the ore pass, more blasting will encourage the roof to cave in to the void and further into the DRIFT. This is repeated until blasting, caving and transporting depletes the entire orebody.



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187