KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

s'acquitter d'une redevance superficiaire annuelle

English translation: annual land royalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redevance superficiaire annuelle
English translation:annual land royalties
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

15:46 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
French term or phrase: s'acquitter d'une redevance superficiaire annuelle
Les titulaires de permis de recherche, de permis d'exploitation et d'autorisation d'exploitation de petite mine sont tenus de s'acquitter d'une redevance superficiaire annuelle, comme suit:
- X F/Km2/année pour la première période de validité;
- X F/Km2/année pour le premier renouvellement;
- X F/Km2/ année pour le deuxième renouvellement;
César Cornejo Fuster
pay annual royalties
Explanation:
for exploitation.

www.economicdevelopment.yk.ca/industry/mining/Taxation Roya... Mining%20Royalties.htm
www.gov.ns.ca/fairness/crosbie12_9_2001.htm
www.usembassy.org.ec/English/Reports/2001economictrends.htm
www.hcn.org/servlets/hcn.Article?article_id=5709 - 18k
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
kyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pay annual royalties
Parrot
5 +1must pay an annual area feeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4payment of annual land chargesDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must pay an annual area fee


Explanation:
here it is fee
but there are also cases in which it is royalties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mine the area,that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: area or surface fees - just for the area while royalties are paid on what is extracted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUST PAY ANNUAL SURFACE FEES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUST PAY ANNUAL SURFACE FEES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didn\'t mean to add this twice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didn\'t mean to add this twice!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay annual royalties


Explanation:
for exploitation.

www.economicdevelopment.yk.ca/industry/mining/Taxation Roya... Mining%20Royalties.htm
www.gov.ns.ca/fairness/crosbie12_9_2001.htm
www.usembassy.org.ec/English/Reports/2001economictrends.htm
www.hcn.org/servlets/hcn.Article?article_id=5709 - 18k


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
kyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Or, "pay annual land royalties". A dictionary of petroleum terms / Petroleum Extension Service in cooperation with Texas Education Agency.
35 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: This is it.
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Absolutely - ditto comment Hamo and note : Cf. GDT entry "redevance - pétrole et gaz naturel").
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of annual land charges


Explanation:
think so. But not sure. Superficiaire rather refers to "land", "area"

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "royalties" as a general rules when mining and oil rights are involved. Cf GDT : note to Cecilia's answer.
2 hrs