KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Extrait à sec/en eau

English translation: mining above/below water


16:01 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
French term or phrase: Extrait à sec/en eau
From a report. One bit of context:

"La partie exploitée à sec s’effectue à l’aide de chargeuses, celle en eau est extraite avec une dragline dont le grappin..."

HTH
Richard Flight
France
English translation:mining above/below water
Explanation:
The portion mined above the water level was excavated with a (mechanical) loader, while the underwater portion was mined by using a dragline, whose bucket...

(or words to that effect)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mining above/below water
Guy Bray
3mining above/below the water line
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining above/below water


Explanation:
The portion mined above the water level was excavated with a (mechanical) loader, while the underwater portion was mined by using a dragline, whose bucket...

(or words to that effect)

Guy Bray
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or in this case aggregate quarrying. In the dry, under water
17 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mining above/below the water line


Explanation:
This could be used if it is talking about two very localised areas, if not then I would go for Guy Bray's answer. :)

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish