KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

dessiner en légèreté

English translation: the necklace represents a delicate circlet of .....


13:54 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewellery
French term or phrase: dessiner en légèreté
Hi

Describing a necklace:

"Ce bijou dessine en légèreté une auréole de fleurs stylisées."

I'm thinking halo for "auréole" but am lacking in creativity for "dessiner en légèreté."

Thank you for your sparkling ideas (did I say this was a diamond necklace...)
Sandra Petch
English translation:the necklace represents a delicate circlet of .....
Explanation:
forms
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Definitely not easy to answer without seeing the item in question, so thanks to everyone for using your imagination. I went with "forms a delicate halo". Thanks again to all and "bon dimanche"!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ethereal composition
Valerie Scaletta
3delicately designed
fourth
3is a feathery halo / an airy wreath
Expialidocious
3the necklace represents a delicate circlet of .....xxxCMJ_Trans
3The necklace, a halo ** sits delicately on/around
Felicite Robertson
3subtle yet simple design suggests
Mark Nathan
3silhouette/daisy chain
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silhouette/daisy chain


Explanation:
deux options sandra... 'silhouette' pour 'dessine en légèreté', et 'daisy chain' for auréole. Pour rappel (et voir http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daisy_chain pour une image), un 'daisy chain', c'est une petite girlande de marguerites qu'on fabrique enfant, l'été. J'ai l'impression que c'est de ça dont ils font allusion... :')

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The necklace, a halo ** sits delicately on/around


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subtle yet simple design suggests


Explanation:
"this necklace's subtle yet simple design suggests a garland of stylized flowers"

is the sort of thing one reads...do you have a picture of the necklace?

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the necklace represents a delicate circlet of .....


Explanation:
forms

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Definitely not easy to answer without seeing the item in question, so thanks to everyone for using your imagination. I went with "forms a delicate halo". Thanks again to all and "bon dimanche"!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a feathery halo / an airy wreath


Explanation:
If the "auréole" is a pendant of some sort, you could say that the focal point of the necklace is "a feathery halo of stylized flowers."

If the "auréole" is the necklace itself, you could go for "an airy wreath of stylized flowers."

Needless to say, a picture would help! Wish we could upload pics from time to time...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delicately designed


Explanation:
simply

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethereal composition


Explanation:
ethereal composition

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian