KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mater

English translation: to dull, to depolish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mater
English translation:to dull, to depolish
Entered by: Claudia Vale

16:47 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Quartz, abrasives, sandblasting
French term or phrase: mater
This is a website about a company which produces quartz, rolled silica and abrasives for treating surfaces like floors using methods like sandblasting. This section concerns the mineral corundum and its applications:

"Traitement et nettoyage de surfaces diverses (dérouiller, MATER, graver, traitement de rugosité, etc.)."

I think might be something like "pounding" but there may be a more technical term.

Thanks.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
to dull, to depolish
Explanation:
A suggestion...
mat(e) = matte ≠ glossy
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4to dull, to depolishJean-Louis S.
3depolishMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to dull, to depolish


Explanation:
A suggestion...
mat(e) = matte ≠ glossy

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: You beat me to it!
9 mins
  -> Merci Matthew!

agree  mohanv
15 mins
  -> Merci Mohan!

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci Arnold!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci 1045!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depolish


Explanation:
Hello,

mater = rendre mat (to make dull, depolish)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Matthew!