KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Remise à blanc

English translation: Stripping back to bare wood/metal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Remise à blanc
English translation:Stripping back to bare wood/metal
Entered by: Claudia Vale

14:11 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
French term or phrase: Remise à blanc
Description of what different grades of quartz are used for when sandblasting surfaces. Grade 5 is used for:

"Remise à blanc de matériel agricole, de charpente métallique, de façade recouverte de latex"
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Stripping back to bare wood/metal
Explanation:
The phrase I've generally seen/used.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks B D :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stripping back to bare wood/metal
B D Finch
4stripping bareSerge F. Vidal
4stripping down
kashew


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping down


Explanation:
to bare metal usually.
Free Dico:
To remove an exterior coating, as of paint or varnish, from: stripped and refinished the old chest of drawers.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping bare


Explanation:
As in "bare metal"

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks Serge!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stripping back to bare wood/metal


Explanation:
The phrase I've generally seen/used.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks B D :o)