KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Tapis de sol à tendance foncée

English translation: Floor coverings - generally dark


14:43 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Sandblasting
French term or phrase: Tapis de sol à tendance foncée
I have a list of the ways in which rolled sillica can be for treating (sandblasting) different surfaces:

• Filtration (0,4/0,8 et 0,8/1,25)
• Tapis de sol à tendance foncée
• Travaux d’asphaltage
• Sous couche de surfaces synthétiques (0,3/0,8)

I'm not sure whether they mean dark floor coverings because the grains of silica are also dark. Or do they mean tarnished or pitted floor coverings?
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:Floor coverings - generally dark
Explanation:
If this is a list, then one would tend to state it fairly succinctly, with the main point first, followed by the qualifier.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
My final translation was "floor coverings which tend to be dark" but this was the closest. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1darkish floorcoverings
kashew
4darkish ground sheet
Narasimhan Raghavan
4Floor coverings - generally dark
B D Finch
3typically dark floorcoveringsMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darkish ground sheet


Explanation:
GDT help taken

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darkish floorcoverings


Explanation:
hard-rubber or plastic etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 15:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume they need cleaning as well as being dark!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floor coverings - generally dark


Explanation:
If this is a list, then one would tend to state it fairly succinctly, with the main point first, followed by the qualifier.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
My final translation was "floor coverings which tend to be dark" but this was the closest. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typically dark floorcoverings


Explanation:
Hello,

à tendance foncée = typically tark (dark colored-tending)

I would think that "tapis de sol" are just floorcoverings.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


1 day55 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ground silica – Ground silica, also known as ground quartz and silica flour, is produced by grinding high-purity quartz, quartzite, sandstone , or silica sand to finer than 200 mesh… Ground silica for filler uses typically assays >99.% SiO2 and offers **high brightness**, low moisture, chemical inertness, relatively low surface area, and the low liquid absorption that allows high loading levels.
http://books.google.com/books?id=WiEs4oe2ziUC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA...

Silica Sands, Silica Flour, Ground Silica & Cristobalite
Some of the potential advantages that can be gained are weather and chemical resistance, reduced raw material costs, reduced flammability, water resistance, better thermal conductivity, enhanced electrical properties and **improved whiteness.**
http://www.mineralsmarketing.com/silica-sands-flour-cristoba...

[ground silica in paint]
Dark color exterior paints can use only limited amounts because of calcium carbonate’s tendency to “frost” or “chalk” when repeatedly wetted by rain or sprinklers. Such chalking gives the appearance of color fading, though in fact it is the calcium carbonate particles breaking down at the exposed surface and diluting the color pigment. **In dark colored exterior latex paints ground silica or ground feldspars are used in place of a portion of the calcium carbonate.**
http://www.admmr.state.az.us/Publications/ofr89-1.pdf

The most common WHITE pigment is titanium dioxide. Titanium dioxide is a powder that is white as Manitoba snow, opaque as aluminum foil and as expensive as Manhattan real estate. Because of it's high cost, less expensive paints often use white clays like talc, chaulk [sic] and finely **ground silica** to replace the more expensive TiO2. However, these "extenders" (so called because they improve hide without adding much cost) don't hide as well as titanium dioxide and aren't pure white so they alter the colour of the base.
http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=38613

The paint industry is the largest user of ground silica filler. Some of its advantages are hardness, which improves scrubability and abrasion resistance, inertness, which improves chemical resistance in industrial paints, especially when used in harsh environments or in exterior house paints exposed to acid rain: irregular particle shape, **which reduces gloss and provides flattening**; and low oil absorption, which reduces vehicle demand while not increasing viscosity. The synthetic silicas are used in paints as flattening agents or to impart thixotropic properties.
http://books.google.com/books?id=tHpRZWXqQNYC&pg=PA2368&lpg=...

Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4