KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

maille à pans

English translation: faceted link


10:19 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewelery
French term or phrase: maille à pans
the phrase is an item of jewelery...

Gouremtte en or jaune maille à pans
Can anyone help with the type of chain in English that corresponds to maille à pans? Thanks in advance
Susannah Bayley
France
English translation:faceted link
Explanation:
"23 Jul 2007 ... Burberry 'Waterloo' Ladies' Bracelet Watch · Tiger Print Michael Kors Bikini · MICHAEL Michael Kors Ladies' Faceted Link Bracelet Watch ..."
www.thisnext.com/item/832D24D3/76284BBE/MICHAEL-Michael-Kor... -

"http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://s2.thisnext....
3DN
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I actually submitted the text before this answer and used a slight variant - but I think both answers had the idea, as did I - and this appears to be a good translation, although I haven't verified thoroughly! Thanks for answering.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faceted link
B D Finch
1chain .... with edgesAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chain .... with edges


Explanation:
I think that the "à pans" belongs to the whole piece and not particularly to the "maille". If you google "or à pans" or "argent à pans" etc you get quite a few hits. It seems to me that the "à pans" means that the pieces have some sort of edging or lip to them. I don't know what this is called technically though.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faceted link


Explanation:
"23 Jul 2007 ... Burberry 'Waterloo' Ladies' Bracelet Watch · Tiger Print Michael Kors Bikini · MICHAEL Michael Kors Ladies' Faceted Link Bracelet Watch ..."
www.thisnext.com/item/832D24D3/76284BBE/MICHAEL-Michael-Kor... -

"http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://s2.thisnext....
3DN

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I actually submitted the text before this answer and used a slight variant - but I think both answers had the idea, as did I - and this appears to be a good translation, although I haven't verified thoroughly! Thanks for answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Makes sense. Instead of being rectangular, each link has the corners cut back to make a sort of irregular octagon.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth