KudoZ home » French to English » Music

signature mandingue

English translation: with a Mandingo sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signature mandingue
English translation:with a Mandingo sound
Entered by: Altrum

18:12 Jun 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: signature mandingue
XXX est un groupe métissé d’Africains et de Québécois qui s’unissent afin de produire une musique africaine moderne et de signature mandingue. XXX XXX signe les compositions originales afin de nous faire danser sur les rythmes très chauds d’Afrique de l’ouest. Attention… ça brûle !
PB Trans
(with a) Mandingo sound
Explanation:
also Mandinka
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(with a) Mandingo sound
Altrum
4in Mandingo style
Susan Spier
4mandingo signature
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandingo signature


Explanation:
see ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-14 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que Mandingo a une majuscule


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(with a) Mandingo sound


Explanation:
also Mandinka

Altrum
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
5 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Mandingo style


Explanation:
Signature could also refer to the beat, since they mention the rhythm in the next sentence (with a Mandigo beat). But keeping it general they are qualifying a specific type of modern African music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-14 20:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reiki-libre.ch/musique/mande/index.htm



Susan Spier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12