KudoZ home » French to English » Music

quote - opera de paris

English translation: was it City of Light in 1801?


13:08 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: quote - opera de paris
I need a translation of the following quote - it is by Chaptal in 1801 about the opera de paris. I need either an official translation or one that is not too clunky. Please help!

Ce spectacle [l'Opéra], unique en Europe par la réunion des arts et des talents, donne une impulsion souvent utile au commerce des modes et aux manufactures de luxe, appelle et retient à Paris une foule d'étrangers, ajoute à l'éclat de cette grande ville, et convient au caractère, au génie et au goût de la nation.
Becky Heaviside
English translation:was it City of Light in 1801?
Explanation:
Ce spectacle [l'Opéra], unique en Europe par la réunion des arts et des talents, donne une impulsion souvent utile au commerce des modes et aux manufactures de luxe, appelle et retient à Paris une foule d'étrangers, ajoute à l'éclat de cette grande ville, et convient au caractère, au génie et au goût de la nation.

This spectacle (the Opera), unique in Europe because of the many arts and talents required for its design and construction, lends an often invaluable stimulus to the fashion industry and to certain luxury manufacturers, attracts and maintains a crowd of foreign people in Paris, adds to the luster of the City of Light, and in general helps stamp the imprint of the city's character, its spirit, and its world-leading taste upon the entire French nation.

I like cheeky. Ten-word rule news to me. I left a little extra fabric and its just basted so you can let it out or take it in as needed. May be a trifle anachronistic for 1801.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmm...I rushed that.

'Spectacle' should be 'this spectacular structure' or something like that

re-do of last phrase:

"...and well befits the character, the spirit, and the taste of the nation."

"fashion industry" probably is anachronistic. Let's try:
"gives an often valuable impetus to the trade in fashions..."

It's fun to try to do period translations, wha-t? Thanks. Tried not to clunk too much.
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Grading comment
Well rules or not I think this is an ace translation and should be the official one! Have already made a hash of it myself but wish I'd phrased it like this! Maybe I'll submit it to the client now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3not for grading - probably not available
Angela Dickson
1 +1was it City of Light in 1801?
Jeffrey Lewis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for grading - probably not available


Explanation:
I searched the Bodleian library catalogue for you (you can also access it at http://www.lib.ox.ac.uk/olis/) - this library is entitled to a copy of anything published in English - and it appears that Chaptal's 'Elements of Chemistry' have been published in translation, but nothing else of his.

That's not to say that no-one has ever translated this particular quote, but you're highly unlikely to find anything 'official' and will most likely have to translate it yourself. No-one's going to object.

This is assuming we're talking about the same Chaptal - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Antoine_Chaptal , chemist and statesman (he wrote about wine so he may also have written about opera).

Please don't give me points for this - I only used the 'answer' box because there's not enough room in the 'ask asker' box.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was it City of Light in 1801?


Explanation:
Ce spectacle [l'Opéra], unique en Europe par la réunion des arts et des talents, donne une impulsion souvent utile au commerce des modes et aux manufactures de luxe, appelle et retient à Paris une foule d'étrangers, ajoute à l'éclat de cette grande ville, et convient au caractère, au génie et au goût de la nation.

This spectacle (the Opera), unique in Europe because of the many arts and talents required for its design and construction, lends an often invaluable stimulus to the fashion industry and to certain luxury manufacturers, attracts and maintains a crowd of foreign people in Paris, adds to the luster of the City of Light, and in general helps stamp the imprint of the city's character, its spirit, and its world-leading taste upon the entire French nation.

I like cheeky. Ten-word rule news to me. I left a little extra fabric and its just basted so you can let it out or take it in as needed. May be a trifle anachronistic for 1801.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmm...I rushed that.

'Spectacle' should be 'this spectacular structure' or something like that

re-do of last phrase:

"...and well befits the character, the spirit, and the taste of the nation."

"fashion industry" probably is anachronistic. Let's try:
"gives an often valuable impetus to the trade in fashions..."

It's fun to try to do period translations, wha-t? Thanks. Tried not to clunk too much.

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well rules or not I think this is an ace translation and should be the official one! Have already made a hash of it myself but wish I'd phrased it like this! Maybe I'll submit it to the client now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in answer to what???-she wanted an official translation. you should read the rules-they are there for our benefit-to keep people from posting texts that are actually jobs./meaning?/for an 1801 text? wow.
3 mins
  -> NLC1

neutral  Jennifer White: I agree with writeaway. Rules are rules.
1 hr
  -> And Paris is Paris.

agree  French Foodie: Asker wanted an official trans *or* one that wasn't too clunky. Sure, she went over the "10 word rule", but I'm sure she meant no harm and will go to the forums in the future. In the meantime, I think you've been incredibly helpful.
4 days

neutral  xxxdf49f: attempt at creative writing but a bit clumsy/busy/unfaithful as translation...- found another translation on Opéra de Paris website that is also particularly clumsy (to say the least...) so maybe client won't know the difference this time either :)
73 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): PB Trans