KudoZ home » French to English » Music

salle actuelle

English translation: current auditorium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle actuelle
English translation:current auditorium
Entered by: Angela Dickson

13:37 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: salle actuelle
This is the title of a photo in a translation I am doing about a theatre. I don't know quite how to translate it - presumably in this context it is to do with "act" not "current?
Becky Heaviside
current auditorium
Explanation:
can you explain why it wouldn't be 'current'? Would 'the auditorium as it is today' fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-06 14:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I prefer 'as it is today' or just 'today'.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8current auditorium
Angela Dickson
4hall or theatre as it appears today
Susan Spier
4 -1Current room
Anis Farhat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Current room


Explanation:
It is used in the field of art and theater.


    Reference: http://www.friendsofthecasa.org/GrainneCurrentNewsAug05.htm
Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Palais Garnier does not have a 'room' for operas
2 mins

disagree  Angela Dickson: Opera houses don't have 'rooms'. Your link is about a medium.
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
current auditorium


Explanation:
can you explain why it wouldn't be 'current'? Would 'the auditorium as it is today' fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-06 14:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I prefer 'as it is today' or just 'today'.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: definitely current or present
2 mins

agree  suezen: yes, I was thinking 'as it is today'
4 mins

agree  writeaway: or Today since it's picture caption
5 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: and with writeaway
7 mins

agree  Richard Benham
11 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes
24 mins

agree  Bailatjones: 'as it is today'
31 mins

agree  PB Trans: auditorium, as it is today
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall or theatre as it appears today


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Salle (at least in North America) can also refer to the theatre itself - not just a particular auditorium. Depends on what the phot consists of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-06 17:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photo....

Susan Spier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12