KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Il me plait d'etre avec tu.

English translation: I like/love to be with you


01:45 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: Il me plait d'etre avec tu.
janet jackson song
English translation:I like/love to be with you
Explanation:
None
You only have to choose between "like" and "love"
Mething is "love"
For your information : the phrase is in french - not in spanish...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I like/love to be with you
Thierry LOTTE
4 +3I enjoy being with you
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1It's nice to be with you / I like (love) being with you
Monica Colangelo
4 +1I like being with you
Francisco Herrerias
5It pleases me to be with you...
Diplomonde
4I enjoy being with you
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like/love to be with you


Explanation:
None
You only have to choose between "like" and "love"
Mething is "love"
For your information : the phrase is in french - not in spanish...


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Merci e--rich

agree  cheungmo: "love" as in "I like to be with you very much"
1 hr
  -> Tks Cheungmo

agree  xxxsanhara: "I like to be with you" sounds better
4 hrs
  -> Ifyou think so....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like being with you


Explanation:
like... love...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's nice to be with you / I like (love) being with you


Explanation:
But source is French, not Spanish

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si: Yes, I like being with you
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I enjoy being with you


Explanation:
BSD

I think that "il me plait" is closer to I enjoy/ like than to "I love", which feels stronger.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Agree? But, forgive me, is "tu" grammatical here?
2 hrs
  -> No, it should read: " avec toi"

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 hrs

agree  Erica80
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I enjoy being with you


Explanation:
none

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It pleases me to be with you...


Explanation:
-tone has a lot to do with the transaltion. Romantic=Love Neutral=Like/pleasing, pleasant.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof&eid_c=14548
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish