KudoZ home » French to English » Music

résolument prospective

English translation: forward looking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résolument prospective
English translation:forward looking
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

12:26 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / festival blurb
French term or phrase: résolument prospective
Context: "Telle est l'identite du Festival ... une vision artistique fondee sur la tradition et resolument prospective".

Can "prospective" in this case just mean forward-thinking/looking? Always looking to the future?

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
forward looking
Explanation:
the festival wants to project the image of an events organoser with an eye onn the future, willing to explore new fields
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4always on the lookout for new talent
Veronica Coquard
3 +1forward lookingjean-jacques alexandre
4resolutely prospective
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolutely prospective


Explanation:
I believe they mean building on the past but also turned towards the future

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: Diane - I can't see this working in English.
27 mins
  -> Fair enough, what is your suggestion?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward looking


Explanation:
the festival wants to project the image of an events organoser with an eye onn the future, willing to explore new fields

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, both respectful of tradition and forward-looking
5 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always on the lookout for new talent


Explanation:
As in "prospecter des prestataires potentiels."

Veronica Coquard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English