KudoZ home » French to English » Music

récepteur

English translation: listener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:récepteur
English translation:listener
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

11:01 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
French term or phrase: récepteur
The sentence is :
L’enquête principale, effectuée en direction de ***récepteurs*** du rap en France, est constituée d’une enquête par questionnaire et d’une enquête par entretien.

I am unsure of "recepteur", depending on the text, I find receptor or receiver. Receiver seems strange to me. Any ideas/explanation?

Thanks!
Nathalie Elson
France
listener
Explanation:
perhaps even 'fan', though 'listener' is more formal and neutral. I don't see that 'receptor' or 'receiver' are necessary.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments, they have been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4listenerFrench Foodie
3 +1listener
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listener


Explanation:
perhaps even 'fan', though 'listener' is more formal and neutral. I don't see that 'receptor' or 'receiver' are necessary.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments, they have been very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: not only would receptor or receiver be unecessary, it would be incorrect!
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

disagree  David Vaughn: Inappropriate to the context.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listener


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. Oodles of examples of "listener surveys" on the web.
The survey targets rap listeners in France.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-23 11:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nathalie,

Communication models talk about message senders and receivers, but I think here it is really simply talking about the people who listen to rap. Récepteur along the lines of réception radio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No need to be sorry! Angela was first and indeed provided very clear explanations - definitely deserving of points :-) I'm just happy I could help and add confirmation.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mara! I found Angela's comments on my references interesting, so chose her answer, although yours was the same. Sorry about that.