KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Mou

English translation: Soft (music or rock)


09:42 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: Mou
Natural
Rock
Pop
Mou
Jazz
DBB

Types of music for which settings can be changed on an MP4 player
MSH
English translation:Soft (music or rock)
Explanation:
[Test] MPMan-FOL7 - Forum GenerationMP3Normal, Rock, Pop, Classic, Soft (Mou dans le menu ^^), Jazz and DBB ● Modes d’écoute multiples Normal, Repeat One, Folder, Folder Repeat, Repeat All, ...
forum.generationmp3.com/MPMan_FOL7-t24724.html - 95k - 25 juin 2007
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Soft (music or rock)
Francis MARC
4 +1easy listening
Patrice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Soft (music or rock)


Explanation:
[Test] MPMan-FOL7 - Forum GenerationMP3Normal, Rock, Pop, Classic, Soft (Mou dans le menu ^^), Jazz and DBB ● Modes d’écoute multiples Normal, Repeat One, Folder, Folder Repeat, Repeat All, ...
forum.generationmp3.com/MPMan_FOL7-t24724.html - 95k - 25 juin 2007


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
5 hrs

agree  Cervin
6 hrs

agree  Patrice
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy listening


Explanation:
the other suggestion is good too...this is just a widely-used alternative

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I like yours best in the elevator musi register
13 hrs
  -> :)