KudoZ home » French to English » Music

jeux flûtés

English translation: flute stops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeux flûtés
English translation:flute stops
Entered by: Tony M

10:10 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / organ stops
French term or phrase: jeux flûtés
L’Adagio suivant, se construit alors sur les jeux flûtés et constitue comme un long “chant intérieur” (with reference to Jeanne Demessieux's Tryptique, opus 7).
arbizonne
flute stops
Explanation:
I can't see what else they could be referring to...

Of course, there can be several 'flutes' on an organ, at different pitches, and also different varieties: for example, a theatre organ might have a 'concert flute'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-28 17:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And given that it is indeed a piece for solo organ..
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Again, many thanks. I'm an oboist, not an organist, so I'm a bit out of my comfort zone here - but always keen to learn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4flute stops
Tony M
2 -1simply 'fluty play'
Cervin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
simply 'fluty play'


Explanation:
This is a website with hundreds of names for organ stops-look under 'f' and 'j'-it might help - but I suspect the writer is describing the piece of music and how it develops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-28 14:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling of 'fluty' - according to C-R.
I suppose the music is played to sound like a flute

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Sorry, but Googling confirms the obvious: Tony is right!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flute stops


Explanation:
I can't see what else they could be referring to...

Of course, there can be several 'flutes' on an organ, at different pitches, and also different varieties: for example, a theatre organ might have a 'concert flute'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-28 17:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And given that it is indeed a piece for solo organ..

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Again, many thanks. I'm an oboist, not an organist, so I'm a bit out of my comfort zone here - but always keen to learn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: 'fluty stops' At first, I thought that suezan had it because multiple voices were involved. But the construction of the sentence made me realize that they were referring to the set of pipes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire! Well, that's the way I initially read it, especially with the 'sur', and the fact that 'jeux' is plural.

agree  Richard Benham: "Flute stops", like "string stops" and "diapason stops" etc., are one of the major families of organ stops. In French, they are "jeux flûtés"; see, e.g. http://ndrhone-valence.cef.fr/article.php3?id_article=707 or http://tinyurl.com/2ujwj4 .
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! Quite... thanks for that extra research!

agree  suezen: more research reveals all! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sue! :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J !