KudoZ home » French to English » Music

contre-partition

English translation: riposte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-partition
English translation:riposte
Entered by: vivan steemers

23:40 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: contre-partition
Title of article on music:
"Partition et contre-partition"
vivan steemers
United States
score and riposte
Explanation:
or 'score and counter-score'... or some such word-play, since it seems to be the title of an essay or article.
'partition' translates as 'score' rather than 'point', but - just as a title - Jane Ruiz-Lamb's suggestion could also maybe work.
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point and counter-pointJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1score and ripostemarkmx


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point and counter-point


Explanation:
cause piece and counter piece sounds stupid in english

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I don't think that's quite it, but thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: not strictly so, but could be appropriate as a title
26 mins

agree  ydmills
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think that's quite it, but thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
score and riposte


Explanation:
or 'score and counter-score'... or some such word-play, since it seems to be the title of an essay or article.
'partition' translates as 'score' rather than 'point', but - just as a title - Jane Ruiz-Lamb's suggestion could also maybe work.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: tout à fait!
7 hrs