KudoZ home » French to English » Music

les preuves

English translation: guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les preuves
English translation:guidelines
Entered by: vivan steemers

12:40 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: les preuves
Music - in article about the tuning of piano:
"Les preuves que j'emploie pour guider l'oreille dans la partition sont la tierce majeure, qui est sensible a l' alteration, la quarte ...."
Merci!
vivan steemers
United States
guideline/match pitch
Explanation:
Guidelines for Tuning
Using Piano, keyboard, pitch pipe or the orchestra website.
1) Play the correct pitch on the:
(a) piano/keyboard (see below for notes).
(b) pitch pipe (most brands will work, cost $5-12).
(c) Mr. Watson’s “Tune Your Instrument!” web page.
2) Play your open string, and decide if it is lower (flat) or higher (sharp).
3) Turn the fine tuner: Lefty Loosey (if sharp), Righty Tighty (if flat)
4) Keep turning until pitches match.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much for your useful suggestion!
Vivan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2test intervals
Victoria Barkoff
4guideline/match pitchRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guideline/match pitch


Explanation:
Guidelines for Tuning
Using Piano, keyboard, pitch pipe or the orchestra website.
1) Play the correct pitch on the:
(a) piano/keyboard (see below for notes).
(b) pitch pipe (most brands will work, cost $5-12).
(c) Mr. Watson’s “Tune Your Instrument!” web page.
2) Play your open string, and decide if it is lower (flat) or higher (sharp).
3) Turn the fine tuner: Lefty Loosey (if sharp), Righty Tighty (if flat)
4) Keep turning until pitches match.



    Reference: http://www.edenpr.k12.mn.us/oakpoint/opspec/orchestra/tunegu...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much for your useful suggestion!
Vivan

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test intervals


Explanation:
Each technician develops his or her own pattern - the order in which the notes in the temperament are tuned. But the end result can be judged very objectively. There are test intervals which tell a well-trained technician if the intervals in the temperament are correctly tuned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[The paragraph above was a quote from a piano-tuning website.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also-
Sanderson ACCU-TUNER(tm) Instruction Manual:
More recent approaches to equal temperament involve one or two test intervals for each step taken in the tempering system. More care is being given to insure that each interval (such as the minor 3rds, major 3rds, 4ths, 5ths, minor 6ths, major 6ths) is equally tempered and is compatible with all its parallel similar intervals.

http://www.concentric.net/~Fast440/atm/atm.html



    Reference: http://www.websitings.net/piano/intune.shtml
Victoria Barkoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
43 mins

agree  fcl
2 hrs