KudoZ home » French to English » Music

il signe tous les titres

English translation: puts his name to > writes


16:03 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: il signe tous les titres
What does the phrase "il signe tous les titres" mean in this context:

XXX est bien le leader du groupe: il signe tous les titres, chante et l’adresse du site Web porte son nom.

He headlines/gets top billing or he signs all contracts?

Thanks!
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:puts his name to > writes
Explanation:
I think you'll find the implication is simply that he is (at least nominally) the writer of all the group's songs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-09-16 06:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the actual sentence given, you might be able to express it as:

"His name is on all their songs / tracks / whatever, ..."

Although simplifying it to "He writes..." is probably better.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +13puts his name to > writes
Tony M
4 +5he writes all the group's titles
Miranda Joubioux
4he signs all the titles of the songs, as the authorEtienne Muylle Wallace
1is the writer of all the songs...
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
phrase
he writes all the group's titles


Explanation:
This is what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-14 16:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put titles, because not all music involves song.

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Indeed, yes — though I would worry that SOME people might interpret that as merely the TITLES of the songs... maybe 'tracks' would be safer?
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Martin Cassell: juste // how about "numbers" rather than "tracks/titles/songs" ? // Dylan's "material" is good, too
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dylan Edwards: all the group's material / compositions
30 mins
  -> Thanks - I like compositions - that works well!

agree  Claire Chapman
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  veratek: compositions
1 hr
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
he signs all the titles of the songs, as the author


Explanation:
whether he did it alone or not: it does not mean HE/SHE wrote them, but the royalties will go to him/her.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: no need for such a laborious phrase -- «signer» is used to mean "write"
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
phrase
is the writer of all the songs...


Explanation:
that's what I would understand...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +13
signer
puts his name to > writes


Explanation:
I think you'll find the implication is simply that he is (at least nominally) the writer of all the group's songs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-09-16 06:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the actual sentence given, you might be able to express it as:

"His name is on all their songs / tracks / whatever, ..."

Although simplifying it to "He writes..." is probably better.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: snap!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

agree  BusterK
12 mins
  -> Merci, Buster !

agree  Martin Cassell: juste
19 mins
  -> Merci, martin !

agree  Tamara Salvio: exactly - he writes all the songs
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Tamara!

agree  Dylan Edwards: "songs" or "material"
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Dylan! Yes, that's a good way round it...

agree  Claire Chapman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Richard Benham: Yes. In the same way, one says "Tel auteur a signé nn livres...".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! Yes, of course, and the same for designers, painters, etc.

agree  French Foodie
1 hr
  -> Thansk, Mara!

agree  Bruno Scokaert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bruno!

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Evi!

agree  xvsy: Just right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, xvsy!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Hi Tony
14 hrs
  -> Hi J-J — merci !

agree  PB Trans
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina!