KudoZ home » French to English » Music

plein la vue

English translation: feast your eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plein la vue
English translation:feast your eyes
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

11:02 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: plein la vue
About an audio-visual music concert: "De quoi en mettre plein la vue et plein les oreilles!"
Lauren
feast your eyes
Explanation:
might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot about the ears bit

feast your eyes and delight your ears?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feast your eyesmckinnc
4 +3enough to fill (satisfy)
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2...a feast of sound and visionmarkmx
5Everything you could want to hear or see.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1it will blow your mind and your ears off!!!!
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1an aural and visual delight
jerrie
4a delight for the eyes and ears
Karin Dyson
4An audio/visual...
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enough to fill (satisfy)


Explanation:
your eyes and ears!

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgaks
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feast your eyes


Explanation:
might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot about the ears bit

feast your eyes and delight your ears?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: It might just! I was thinking along similar lines with 'a feast for the eyes'
37 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's correct but register a little formal?
40 mins

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: nice
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a delight for the eyes and ears


Explanation:
a variation on above, but maybe a bit les formal

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an aural and visual delight


Explanation:
an aural and visual banquet/feast

Enough to fill your senses to the brim



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...a feast of sound and vision


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pretty good
4 hrs

agree  luskie: I actually l o v e bowie :)))
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An audio/visual...


Explanation:
explosion.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it will blow your mind and your ears off!!!!


Explanation:
just another option
talking "heavy metal" or "hard rock" of course

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Harmer
58 mins
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everything you could want to hear or see.


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.
This is actually slang.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12