KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Unis à la scène comme à la ville

English translation: United on stage and off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Unis à la scène comme à la ville
English translation:United on stage and off
Entered by: Pat Rolland

20:43 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: Unis à la scène comme à la ville
Describing two musicians: "Unis à la scène comme à la ville depuis plus de vingt ans, M. et B. ont formé leur premier groupe à..."
Lauren Siba
Canada
United on stage and off
Explanation:
It could also mean that these people have been sharing their professional as well as personal life for the past 20 years. Good luck
Selected response from:

Pat Rolland
Grading comment
Thank you Pat Roland for the help! (Thank you to everyone else too for the good comments and suggestions. Very interesting and useful).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7United on stage and off
Pat Rolland
4 +3together on stage and offRichard Genest
5 +1Together on stage and as a couple for more than 20 yearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Together on stage as in the city for more than 20 yearsTeletariat
4 +1A familiar pair both on stage and about townFrazer Clark
5A couple on stage and offAlexandra Harmer
5please see explanationBarbara Stephens
4possible mistake with the word "vie"Maricica W.
4Attached to both the stage and the cityxxxCHENOUMI
4together on stage and together in everyday life
Florence B
4Playing smoothly together on stage as well as on the townsktrans
4Next to each other on the scene as well as in town
Attila Piróth
4together on stage and elsewherePaul Mably
4 -1part of the scene and the city
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Next to each other on the scene as well as in town


Explanation:
which might mean that they live next door to each other, or go to the same pub, etc.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
part of the scene and the city


Explanation:
seems to me the proper way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being part of the scene and the city for more than twenty years, A and B formed their first group .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frazer Clark: Sory to disagree, but I think 'scene' is 'stage' here, not 'the scene' in the sense of the 'cool community'...? Best, Frazer
19 mins
  -> so why don't you disagree also with Attila who also has the "scene" - better yet, make your own BETTER proposal

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Together on stage as in the city for more than 20 years


Explanation:
or maybe, "together on stage as in life", meaning that they are friends as well as colleagues...

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: And that they play in tune together. Agree
5 mins

agree  Scott Baker
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
United on stage and off


Explanation:
It could also mean that these people have been sharing their professional as well as personal life for the past 20 years. Good luck

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you Pat Roland for the help! (Thank you to everyone else too for the good comments and suggestions. Very interesting and useful).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is exactly the way it is used in everyday French
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karin Dyson: exactly !
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  RHELLER
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie: well put!
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie: yes, vie not ville!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  celandine
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playing smoothly together on stage as well as on the town


Explanation:
suggestion

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A familiar pair both on stage and about town


Explanation:

This seems one way to capture the idea in idiomatic English ('a la scene' means, I think, when they perform together, which would be 'on stage' ('on the scene' is something else). Similary, 'about town' would mean that they are often seen together while shopping, socializing, etc. Best regards, Frazer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Similarly\', I should say...
I like several of the above suggestions, which materialized while I was writing mine. I liked \'together on stage as in life\', although it might miss the element of their contribution to the local colour...
Good luck, F

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together on stage and together in everyday life


Explanation:
this is a common sentence.
It means that they live together (usually that they are married together)

ref : native French speaker

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Together on stage and as a couple for more than 20 years


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: The word "couple" might be a bit problematic here... Perhaps "duo" would be a better choice.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
together on stage and off


Explanation:
This is the way I've most often heard it said in English. As explained by some of my colleages, this sentence means that this musical duo is also a couple.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
33 mins

agree  luskie
50 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together on stage and elsewhere


Explanation:
Another choice for you...

Paul Mably
Canada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A couple on stage and off


Explanation:
It means that they play together and they are a real life couple as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: native French speaker

Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attached to both the stage and the city


Explanation:
Shedding a new light here:

I understand the phrase "Unis à" as to be "attached to", "to be bound to" even "to be committed to" in the sense of being loyal.

According to my interpretation of the sentence, I propose to you:

"Profoundly bound to both the stage and the city for more than 20 years, M. and B. set up their first band(when they were.....old).
OR
"Deeply attached to both the stage and the city for more than 20 years, M. and B. formed their first group of musicians (Idem)..."
OR
"M. and B. remained loyal to both the stage and their city for more than 20 years and created their first band at..."


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible mistake with the word "vie"


Explanation:
make sure they didn't mean "together on stage as well as in life", because the pronounciation is approximatively the same in ville (town, city) and vie (life). you could suspect a mistake if this is spoken French, as in an interview or anything like that.

one more argument would be if the two werw married (to each other, I mean).

Hope this was helpful...


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see explanation


Explanation:
Fitting in together (or "clicking" depending on the tone of the book) on the (music) scene, just as they had for over 20 years in their hometown, M. and B.(finally?) formed their first group at...

Barbara Stephens
United States