KudoZ home » French to English » Music

C’est ça le vrai bonheur

English translation: That's What Happiness Is All About


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C’est ça le vrai bonheur
English translation:That's What Happiness Is All About
Entered by: Attorney DC Bar

15:20 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song title
French term or phrase: C’est ça le vrai bonheur
Hi there

This is actually from a German-English job in which Josephine Baker's "C’est ça le vrai bonheur" is mentioned with the German translation alongside.

I've Googled around but to no avail.
Does anyone know of an "official" English translation - if indeed there is one.
If not, what would be the most elegant way of translating it?

TIA!
p.s. Yes, I'm aware it roughly means "This (here) is true happiness"
xxxFrancis Lee
"That's What Happiness Is All About" da da dee da da da
Explanation:
No support available or needed for this kind of translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-26 11:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Appreciate that you liked it. Please note however that if the actual title of the song sung by Josephine Baker was "Esto es Felicidad" then the points really should go to CMJ Trans for digging that up.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"That's What Happiness Is All About" da da dee da da daAttorney DC Bar
4That is true happiness.1045
4Now That's Happiness!
Andrew Levine
3True happiness indeed
Rose Aimee
2Then I'll be happy
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is true happiness.


Explanation:
OR That's what I call true happiness.

1045
Canada
Notes to answerer
Asker: If there is no official title, then your 2nd suggestion would be good.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Then I'll be happy


Explanation:
if that is indeed the song mentioned here:
http://www.cmgww.com/stars/baker/about/music.html

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input. That link refers to the song's subtitle as "I Wanna Go Where You Go, Do What You Do" - which as far as I can see doesn't concur with the original French lyrics. Hmmm ...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
True happiness indeed


Explanation:
A different approach emphasizing 'c'est ça'.

Rose Aimee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's funny. My French is pretty rusty - but I orginally had the idea of "indeed" as well. After all, it's not simply "C’est" or even "Ceci est" (le vrai bonheur), right?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now That's Happiness!


Explanation:
With the stress placed on the word "that".

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"That's What Happiness Is All About" da da dee da da da


Explanation:
No support available or needed for this kind of translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-26 11:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Appreciate that you liked it. Please note however that if the actual title of the song sung by Josephine Baker was "Esto es Felicidad" then the points really should go to CMJ Trans for digging that up.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Convincing!

Asker: Wow. Is this type of honesty and generosity typical for the French-English site? Anyway: although I appreciate CMJ's input, a) I specifically needed an English rendering b) she didn't post an answer! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins

agree  siragui: Good!
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: sounds familiar indeed
16 hrs