KudoZ home » French to English » Music

programmation (artistique)

English translation: artistic programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:programmation (artistique)
English translation:artistic programme
Entered by: Eutychus

08:39 Jan 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Jazz
French term or phrase: programmation (artistique)
This comes up several times in a press release for a new jazz club. Example:

"faire une programmation, c’est d’abord être à l’écoute des autres, des musiciens, des créateurs, des acteurs, de tous ceux qui écrivent cette légende."

I'm not very happy with 'programming'. In some places I've considered "featured artists", for this sentence I'm almost wondering about "set list" since it seems to refer to the contents of a single night. "Bill" might do in some places but it seems to have all the wrong sort of financial connotations! All suggestions welcome.
Eutychus
program
Explanation:
artistic program
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
The word came up more times than there are answers here, and I freely admit to plundering just about everybody's suggestions as the immediate context required. I strongly recommend future searchers look at them all! Points to Mary because they can't go to everyone, she got the ball rolling, and this strikes me as the best "catch-all" phrase.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2program
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +2line-up
Philippa
4bookingJim Tucker
3 +1choosing performers
Emma Paulay
3schedule (of events)Alain Pommet
3programme of events
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
program


Explanation:
artistic program

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The word came up more times than there are answers here, and I freely admit to plundering just about everybody's suggestions as the immediate context required. I strongly recommend future searchers look at them all! Points to Mary because they can't go to everyone, she got the ball rolling, and this strikes me as the best "catch-all" phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'programme' in this case I believe
13 mins
  -> programme,right, coffee hadn't quite reached the brain, thanks

agree  David Vaughn: or perhaps programme an evening - program an evening's entertainment
21 mins

agree  Cervin: Programme
1 hr

disagree  windhorse: In a jazz context I would disagree with artistic programme, but agree with line-up.
85 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line-up


Explanation:
"Line-up" as an alternative to "program" or "programming" for a more relaxed feel; you could try "Putting together a line-up of artists...." for instance.

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Seems best for a jazz context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks hep cat!

neutral  Cervin: line-up' in this context usually means the performers whilst programme suggests the content(ie list of bands etc & what they are playing).
1 hr
  ->  I agree that "programme" has a wider meaning and is probably the most factually correct translation, but I feel that in a jazz club press release "line-up" would be more appropriate mood-wise.

agree  windhorse
85 days
  -> Ta!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schedule (of events)


Explanation:
http://www.beatniq.com/

That's what this site uses as well as 'calendar' and 'featuring' - which is what you have come up with.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programme of events


Explanation:
a nice mix of two good suggestions

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choosing performers


Explanation:
Programmation might be for one night (and I'll let you judge that as you have the context), but it usually means for the season. I think you could use programme as a noun, but not as a verb, however, my guess is that this is about choosing the artists rather than deciding on dates. "La programmation de la saison" is more "what's on" than, "when is it on".

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  windhorse
85 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking


Explanation:
"booking artists"

That's what you do in a New York jazz club when you select and hire your performers.

Works as a noun (gerund) too, of course.

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8