KudoZ home » French to English » Music

prime d'écriture

English translation: commission fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime d'écriture
English translation:commission fee
Entered by: xxxSpeakering

12:00 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: prime d'écriture
A fee paid to the composer of a film soundtrack (according to the agreement I'm translating, the budget for the sountrack includes the "prime et cachet du compositeur").
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
commission fee
Explanation:
this is the fee paid to basically have the composer on board, before he even writes anything.

[DOC] Commissioning Music: A Basic Guide
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Base the commission fee on the composer’s reputation, length of the work, .... Librettist fees are separate and range from 20% of the composer's fee to a ...
www.meetthecomposer.org/programs/CommBasicGde04.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxSpeakering
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commission feexxxSpeakering
3 +1bonusDavid Vaughn
3creative fee
Vicky James


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative fee


Explanation:
...Your entire music budget, even with the composer's creative fee and orchestra, will still cost you less than any other single element in your production.


    Reference: http://www.gamasutra.com/view/feature/3492/using_a_live_orch...
Vicky James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus


Explanation:
The cachet is the normal "fee", I would assume this is a bonus - perhaps tied to respecting dates or something.
Does the word appear more than once? The passage you quote doesn't include "d'écriture" - but if the prime is "d'écriture", it is possible the composer will also record (or be musical director) for the OST, and the bonus applies for finishing the first stage - "writing".
If this is a small production, it is possible that normal procedures are not followed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To somewhat clarify, in France composers are generally paid (for composing) in one of two ways - in droits or in cachet. Cachets are most often used when composers are performing musicians who receives/received a substantial part of their income from performing. But the composer may also be paid on a film for directing the orchestra, or singing, or whatever.

However "prime" implies something beyond these approaches.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission fee


Explanation:
this is the fee paid to basically have the composer on board, before he even writes anything.

[DOC] Commissioning Music: A Basic Guide
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Base the commission fee on the composer’s reputation, length of the work, .... Librettist fees are separate and range from 20% of the composer's fee to a ...
www.meetthecomposer.org/programs/CommBasicGde04.doc - Similar pages


xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this!