KudoZ home » French to English » Music

en prise directe

English translation: in synergy


12:33 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / carillons
French term or phrase: en prise directe
Le carillon de la Villette se distinguera par sa faculté d'etre en prise directe avec les formes musicales et artistiques contemporaines.
laurawheeler
France
English translation:in synergy
Explanation:
Or another term that insists on the interrelationship of the two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-28 12:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The project at La Villette is to *collaborate* with contemporary creation; the installations are not seen as passive tools, but as contributing directly to contemporary arts by actively designing elements with new potentiality corresponding to the desires of contemporary artists.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in synergyDavid Vaughn
3 +1to be used in conjunction with
Emma Paulay
3in direct contact with...
Ian Davies


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in direct contact with...


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be used in conjunction with


Explanation:
If you're translating the site I posted as a ref in one of your previous questions, then I think the passage that follows this sentence gives you the answer. They mean that the instrument can be used to accompany contemporary music and theatre.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gayle.

neutral  Helen Shiner: Artists generally speak of collaboration. Whilst the meaning is correct, i think something more artistic needs to be found.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm sure Laura can find something to fit her style. My aim here was to put her on the right track, not to propose a final translation. The Fr is hardly artistic.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in synergy


Explanation:
Or another term that insists on the interrelationship of the two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-28 12:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The project at La Villette is to *collaborate* with contemporary creation; the installations are not seen as passive tools, but as contributing directly to contemporary arts by actively designing elements with new potentiality corresponding to the desires of contemporary artists.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Far more musical. How about 'in complete accord' as an alternative?/Or to be used 'collaboratively'?
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway