KudoZ home » French to English » Music

ses dédoublements

English translation: appeared/performed in numerous [different] configurations


19:35 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: ses dédoublements
'le groupe a multiplié ses dédoublements et ses collaborations devenant une figure incontournable de l’underground américain'

I can't find a phrase to express this, possibly because I'm not EXACTLY sure what it's trying to say. Have other groups copied the style of the group? or is it simply they've produced a lot of material. It's a group that is very fluid, so it welcomes lots of non member artists to contribute and mixes lots of artistic styles. Could it mean that these artists reproduce the style (experimental rock) so 'doubling', but this doesn't work in english! Any help greatly appreciated...
Susannah Bayley
France
English translation:appeared/performed in numerous [different] configurations
Explanation:
They don't always perform with the same performers, varying both the musicians who are "in" the group, and the collaborations with musicians that are "outside" the group.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
thanks everyone, I think this comes the closest to meaning in the end, I'll look for a good way to express it in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appeared/performed in numerous [different] configurationsDavid Vaughn
3go their separate ways/appear as guests
Emma Paulay
3eclecticKari Foster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eclectic


Explanation:
I have not found an exact way of formulating the sentence (that is up to you!), but as I understand it, the group has produced an eclectic variety of music, combining its own work with that of other artists, and also displaying a multi-faceted personality of its own. To me, "dédoublements" evokes both this quality of 'open-endedness' and a kind of multiple personality.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeared/performed in numerous [different] configurations


Explanation:
They don't always perform with the same performers, varying both the musicians who are "in" the group, and the collaborations with musicians that are "outside" the group.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thanks everyone, I think this comes the closest to meaning in the end, I'll look for a good way to express it in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, that's how I understand it - multiplied its various 'line-ups' or appeared in different forms
7 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, as I said in the discussion, this is how I understand it too.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go their separate ways/appear as guests


Explanation:
Members of the group will occasionally go their separate ways, appearing as guests with other bands and in turn the group also welcomes guest contributions from other bands.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4