KudoZ home » French to English » Music

fidèles dans les compagnonnages

English translation: loyal in their associations


08:32 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: fidèles dans les compagnonnages
this is talking about two contemporary jazz musicians and I assume is meant in a more abstract sense than the traditional meaning of fidèles "compagnonnages" -

"c’est ainsi qu’ils vivent la musique, fidèles dans les compagnonnages, animés par l’envie de partager cet art "
celandine
English translation:loyal in their associations
Explanation:
Another idea.

Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3faithful in camaraderiemoilug
3loyal in their associations
Lucie Brione
2"They live their music in close partnership, motivated by the desire to share this art"
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faithful in camaraderie


Explanation:
faithful in camaraderie (comradeship)

or

dedicated in companionship

moilug

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loyal in their associations


Explanation:
Another idea.



Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fidèles dans les compagnonnages
"They live their music in close partnership, motivated by the desire to share this art"


Explanation:
"They live their music in close partnership, motivated by the desire to share this art" - one suggestion.

The fact that "compagnonnages" is plural makes my suggestion not very good, perhaps. Maybe it's something like "They live their music working closely with their fellow musicians, motivated...etc"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish