KudoZ home » French to English » Music

le sense de l'exigence

English translation: sense of discipline and achievement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le sens de l'exigence
English translation:sense of discipline and achievement
Entered by: PB Trans

12:54 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: le sense de l'exigence
"le père a inculqué à ses deux garçons terribles le sens de l’exigence et le goût pour toutes les formes de musique. "

I understand the meaning (to set high standards for o.s), but can't find a satisfactory word in english
celandine
sense of discipline
Explanation:
sense of discipline = dedication, commitment to whatever they do (it could be playing an instrument in this case). "Exigence" in the sense of being demanding of oneself.

OffBeat Magazine: New Orleans and Louisiana Music
... he admits, "I can write songs." He expresses admiration for Leonard Bernstein, and his sense of discipline, going to work from nine to five everyday, writing songs. McMurray immediately follows ...
www.offbeat.com/feature.html

TIME.com - Latin America
A TIME special issue featuring music artists from around the globe ... my childhood there. I think it gives me a natural sense of discipline and the ability to be a hard worker. If you look ...
www.time.com/time/musicgoesglobal/la/mpostla.html

Kotagiri Public School-Kotagiri,India- a Christian,Co-educational,residential english medium school-Home
... Public School-Kotagiri,India-Educational institute with an object to turn out young men and women in a keen sense of discipline and responsibility,initiative,self reliance,integrity and loyalty
www.kotagiripublicschool.com • Related Pages
More pages from www.kotagiripublicschool.com

Tanseikan Aikido Club
... a safe environment where you can learn a new sport that will give you confidence and a sense of discipline. It will not only improve your ability to look after yourself but will keep you fit and ...
www.aikido-baa.org.uk/tanseikan.html

CHAPTER 15: CONSISTENCY
... Those experiences have helped me to develop a strict sense of discipline that I've applied to my work habits and I gained a clear ... to develop a strict sense of discipline in my work habits ...
cctc.commnet.edu/sensen/part2/fifteen/co...cy_finding.html

Jow Ga Kung Fu Athletic Association
Front Door of the Jow Ga Kung Fu Athletic Association ... While learning the self-defense techniques, students obtain a sense of discipline and self-confidence. Kung Fu has many styles and the style ...
www.jowtigers.com

Is conformance to Requirements mediocre perfomance
Essay by Daniel Kwok, Is conformance to requirements a mediocre performance? ... appreciated. On the one hand, there is a sense of discipline and rigidity. Quality is conformance to requirements – no ...
www.q2000.com.au/philipcrosby/requirements essay.htm

www.khojhyd.com/Art & Culture
... but also comes handy in inculcating a sense of discipline and declaration of subservience to the laws ... Holi For U @ Hyd Fine Art Schools Music Schools Dance Schools Handicraft Emporiums Art ...
www.khojhyd.com/arts/apfestivals/ramzan1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-18 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I do think that you hit the nail on the head with \"to set high standards\". If you are having trouble incorporating that idea into the sentence, I suggest:

The father instilled in his two terrible boys the meaning of high standards and the taste for all forms of music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-01-18 14:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The father instilled in his two terrible boys the meaning of high standards and a liking for all forms of music.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
many thanks - another example of a French word which sums up sth so perfectly and is soooo hard to translate... I would definitely use instill or impress rather than inculcate... also "garçons terribles" in this sense is referring to their unorthodox and prodigious talent, so I will leave that as "enfants terribles" in italics ...

I am tempted to combine two English words eg: sense of discipline and achievement, in order to express the full extent of the French word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a sense of refinement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1demanding standards
cjohnstone
4sense of disciplinePB Trans
3 +1a sense of urgency
Adam Thomson
4the meaning of achievment
swisstell
2awareness of the standards that have/had to be met
writeaway


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meaning of achievment


Explanation:
have a nice Sunday

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sense of refinement


Explanation:
Dans le contexte, je pense que l'auteur veut plutôt parler de "perfection" ou de "rafinement".

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  rene_teews
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sense of urgency


Explanation:
"father inculted into his terrible twins a sense of urgency and a taste of all musical forms"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-18 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"inculcated\" - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-18 13:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better \"a taste for...\"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: This was my take as well.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanding standards


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or even "high standards", as the asker suggested. This is in the same vein.
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
awareness of the standards that have/had to be met


Explanation:
awareness of what it takes

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of discipline


Explanation:
sense of discipline = dedication, commitment to whatever they do (it could be playing an instrument in this case). "Exigence" in the sense of being demanding of oneself.

OffBeat Magazine: New Orleans and Louisiana Music
... he admits, "I can write songs." He expresses admiration for Leonard Bernstein, and his sense of discipline, going to work from nine to five everyday, writing songs. McMurray immediately follows ...
www.offbeat.com/feature.html

TIME.com - Latin America
A TIME special issue featuring music artists from around the globe ... my childhood there. I think it gives me a natural sense of discipline and the ability to be a hard worker. If you look ...
www.time.com/time/musicgoesglobal/la/mpostla.html

Kotagiri Public School-Kotagiri,India- a Christian,Co-educational,residential english medium school-Home
... Public School-Kotagiri,India-Educational institute with an object to turn out young men and women in a keen sense of discipline and responsibility,initiative,self reliance,integrity and loyalty
www.kotagiripublicschool.com • Related Pages
More pages from www.kotagiripublicschool.com

Tanseikan Aikido Club
... a safe environment where you can learn a new sport that will give you confidence and a sense of discipline. It will not only improve your ability to look after yourself but will keep you fit and ...
www.aikido-baa.org.uk/tanseikan.html

CHAPTER 15: CONSISTENCY
... Those experiences have helped me to develop a strict sense of discipline that I've applied to my work habits and I gained a clear ... to develop a strict sense of discipline in my work habits ...
cctc.commnet.edu/sensen/part2/fifteen/co...cy_finding.html

Jow Ga Kung Fu Athletic Association
Front Door of the Jow Ga Kung Fu Athletic Association ... While learning the self-defense techniques, students obtain a sense of discipline and self-confidence. Kung Fu has many styles and the style ...
www.jowtigers.com

Is conformance to Requirements mediocre perfomance
Essay by Daniel Kwok, Is conformance to requirements a mediocre performance? ... appreciated. On the one hand, there is a sense of discipline and rigidity. Quality is conformance to requirements – no ...
www.q2000.com.au/philipcrosby/requirements essay.htm

www.khojhyd.com/Art & Culture
... but also comes handy in inculcating a sense of discipline and declaration of subservience to the laws ... Holi For U @ Hyd Fine Art Schools Music Schools Dance Schools Handicraft Emporiums Art ...
www.khojhyd.com/arts/apfestivals/ramzan1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-18 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I do think that you hit the nail on the head with \"to set high standards\". If you are having trouble incorporating that idea into the sentence, I suggest:

The father instilled in his two terrible boys the meaning of high standards and the taste for all forms of music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-01-18 14:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The father instilled in his two terrible boys the meaning of high standards and a liking for all forms of music.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks - another example of a French word which sums up sth so perfectly and is soooo hard to translate... I would definitely use instill or impress rather than inculcate... also "garçons terribles" in this sense is referring to their unorthodox and prodigious talent, so I will leave that as "enfants terribles" in italics ...

I am tempted to combine two English words eg: sense of discipline and achievement, in order to express the full extent of the French word