KudoZ home » French to English » Music

être en reste

English translation: Not to be outdone, the XYZ Quintet came up with /made a fourth...


19:07 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: être en reste
"Le quintet des XYZ n’est pas en reste puisqu’un quatrième album magistral paraît en 1999"

talking about a jazz quintet and an artist that has many other projects on the go...
celandine
English translation:Not to be outdone, the XYZ Quintet came up with /made a fourth...
Explanation:
Far from being outdone or idle
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to be outdone
Adam Thomson
4 +1the XYZ quintet is not on hiatus
workfluently
4 +1Not to be outdone, the XYZ Quintet came up with /made a fourth...
Jean-Luc Dumont
5the last oneJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the quintet also is very much in the swing of thingsxxxsarahl
2 +1they are not resting on their laurels
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the last one


Explanation:
seems to me...French is off or typoed...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the XYZ quintet is not on hiatus


Explanation:
Seems to justify the group's lowering its profile but not stopping activities.

workfluently
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kipruss3
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
être en reste
to be outdone


Explanation:
"The XYZ quintet is not to be outdone seeing that a fourth brilliant album appeared in 1999"

An alternative suggestion...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
2 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: sorry was working on my answer when you posted yours
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
35 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être en reste
Not to be outdone, the XYZ Quintet came up with /made a fourth...


Explanation:
Far from being outdone or idle

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être en reste
they are not resting on their laurels


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BerylA: This could fit the context quite well.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quintet also is very much in the swing of things


Explanation:
pas en reste: definitely part of...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3