KudoZ home » French to English » Music

coda en trois mouvements

English translation: coda in three movements


05:46 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: coda en trois mouvements
"Le retour du thème permet de plonger au cœur de la profondeur de l’arrangement et de dégager, dans une coda en trois mouvements développée à partir de la partition originale,..."

coda in 3 movements/parts... I'm not sure of the correct terminology in music here
celandine
English translation:coda in three movements
Explanation:
An ending to a piece of music, standing outside the formal structure of the piece. Coda is the Italian word for tail (which comes from the Latin "cauda").

The language of musicology is mostly Italian (and some French) and these terms are rarely, if ever, translated. In this case, the author exercised some creative muscle and stretched the meaning a bit since a coda is supposed to be a short passage that musically puts a close to the composition. So a coda with three movements is a LONG ending!
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks, yes, that's what was confusing me, I also thought coda's were too short for movements
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coda in three movementsMarcus Malabad
4Coda=tailxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coda=tail


Explanation:
In Latin.
"Reprise" is, I think, the French term for that.
Might be translated as recapture, resumption, revival.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coda in three movements


Explanation:
An ending to a piece of music, standing outside the formal structure of the piece. Coda is the Italian word for tail (which comes from the Latin "cauda").

The language of musicology is mostly Italian (and some French) and these terms are rarely, if ever, translated. In this case, the author exercised some creative muscle and stretched the meaning a bit since a coda is supposed to be a short passage that musically puts a close to the composition. So a coda with three movements is a LONG ending!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, yes, that's what was confusing me, I also thought coda's were too short for movements

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: You're right, it must be a long coda!
4 mins

agree  Amy Williams
5 days