KudoZ home » French to English » Music

mechante

English translation: nasty; malicious; spiteful


23:16 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: mechante
i do not know
rosie chidiac
English translation:nasty; malicious; spiteful
Explanation:
méchant(e) [meʃɑ̃, -ɑ̃t]adjectif
nasty; malicious; spiteful
[enfant] (= pas sage) naughty
[animal] vicious
(avant le nom) (valeur péjorative) nasty
miserable (intensive) terrific

I think you may be looking for a French to English translation of the word but as you did not provide any context I will give you what I found in several French-English dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term seems to be generic and has lost it’s sexual ... Mechante femme – a malicious
woman. ... July 28 – Old Time Music Fete, Cahokia Courthouse 12 – 5 pm. ...
www.milice.org/newsletter/14-1.htm - 101k - Cachad - Liknande sidor
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nasty; malicious; spitefulabborre
4awesome
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nasty; malicious; spiteful


Explanation:
méchant(e) [meʃɑ̃, -ɑ̃t]adjectif
nasty; malicious; spiteful
[enfant] (= pas sage) naughty
[animal] vicious
(avant le nom) (valeur péjorative) nasty
miserable (intensive) terrific

I think you may be looking for a French to English translation of the word but as you did not provide any context I will give you what I found in several French-English dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term seems to be generic and has lost it’s sexual ... Mechante femme – a malicious
woman. ... July 28 – Old Time Music Fete, Cahokia Courthouse 12 – 5 pm. ...
www.milice.org/newsletter/14-1.htm - 101k - Cachad - Liknande sidor


abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

neutral  Refugio: I think it is more likely to mean naughty than nasty, in a music context (maybe an operetta?)
31 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
38 mins

agree  Nado2002
59 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méchante
awesome


Explanation:
Hello Rosie,
Without a sentence, we can never give you the correct definition of this word. I am just wondering if you are working with a context speaking about today's music, what youth like to listen to. Teenage slang uses the word "méchant" (literally meaning mean, nasty) to describe anything that is fantastic. The closest that I can think of in English is "awesome". "Leur musique est méchante" would mean "their music is awesome", in the context of speaking about a group, a band. It could be a singer (example) "La musique de Eminem est vraiment méchante" translating to: "Eminem's music is really awesome". I hope this helps you some.
Please give more context if you ask for help again, or add some context to this question, it would be a lot easier for us to help you.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28