KudoZ home » French to English » Music

lieu de diffusion

English translation: performance venue OR performance site


16:35 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: lieu de diffusion
cultural context
lieu de diffusion
dans le sens d'acceuillir du public

as opposed to "un lieu de production"
Martha Melter
France
English translation:performance venue OR performance site
Explanation:
venue alone is OK.
Note that production site is not mutually exclusive from performance site. (Not in French either.)
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
thanks that's exactly it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5performance venue OR performance siteDavid Vaughn
5a place for musicJane Lamb-Ruiz
4venue
Jeremy Smith
2 +1distribution outlets
chaplin
3place of distributionDolores Vázquez
1tailor-made venues
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution outlets


Explanation:
si c'est un livre ou disque

si c'est une émission de radio ou de télé alors "diffusion networks"

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place of distribution


Explanation:
I´m not sure. It´s only a suggestion.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a place for music


Explanation:
diffuser la musique would be to PLAY music


if you just say a place for music in English...that's what it means...to play/hear music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-04-06 17:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

play music in the sense, when you walk into the room, there is music playing...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venue


Explanation:
or is that not precise enough?

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance venue OR performance site


Explanation:
venue alone is OK.
Note that production site is not mutually exclusive from performance site. (Not in French either.)

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thanks that's exactly it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tailor-made venues


Explanation:
I am looking for a word meaning you can adapt the size of the room according to your needs: flexible, tailor-made venues or something along those lines

salles polyvalentes

bon courage!
Ségolène


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench