KudoZ home » French to English » Music

fixées

English translation: were included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fixées
English translation:were included
Entered by: Paula Price

13:58 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: fixées
J'ai constaté que votre société commercialisait, notamment en France, un enregistrement intitulé "XXXXXXX" sur lequel ont été fixées mes interprétations de six oeuvres musicales dont je suis l'auteur.

(music)
Paula Price
were included
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-28 15:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were incorporated
were used
utilized
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4were includedRHELLER
3layed downMark Edmundson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixées
were included


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-28 15:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were incorporated
were used
utilized

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rafael martin calvo
4 mins
  -> merci Rafael!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Hi Vicky!

agree  Brian Gaffney
1 hr
  -> thanks Brian!

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! It just means 'recorded', but to avoid repeating the word, any of these would be appropriate
4 hrs
  -> Hi Dusty!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixées
layed down


Explanation:
layed down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on which have been layed down.......this sounds right when talking about a recording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 14:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in to lay down a track in a recording studio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-28 19:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.recordingproject.com
www.homerecording.com/session.html
www.proguitar.com/recording/basics.html
www.fendereurope.com/fenderfiles/ AcousticRecordingTechniques
www.homerecordingconnection.com/ music.php?action=v_mem&cat_id=2
www.stereophile.com/features/575/
www.seattle.com/nightlife/

Where do you think the recording was made Dusty? :-)

You \"lay down/set down\" and interpretation of something on the recording.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-06-28 19:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an interpretation, sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-06-28 19:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn\'t have to be in the studio either, you can lay down tracks/interpretations of songs for a live recording

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
22 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Tony M: Maybe in the studio context, but it sounds really odd here!
4 hrs
  -> Personally I don't think it sounds out at all........."on which were laid down my interpretations....." sounds fine from a music business point of view! Or "on which were set down my interpretations"