KudoZ home » French to English » Music

en fraude de mes droits

English translation: to the detriment of my royalties (ie cheating me out of my royalties)


14:55 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Music
French term or phrase: en fraude de mes droits
Par conséquent, je vous mets en demeure de cesser immédiatement toutes reproduction, commercialisation et exploitation sous quelque forme et à quelque titre que ce soit, directement et indirectement, du phonogramme intitulé "XXXXXX", et de m'indiquer dans quelles conditions vous envisagez de m'indemniser pour l'exploitation passée, en fraude de mes droits, des chansons dont je suis l'auteur et l'interprète ainsi que pour le préjudice que je subis du fait de la violation de mon droit moral.
Paula Price
English translation:to the detriment of my royalties (ie cheating me out of my royalties)
Explanation:
if it's droits d'auteur, they are royalties. en fraude de is not the usual legalese for breach or violation and it would be royalties not rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 15:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, don\'t really like to the detriment of royalties, but am pretty sure this is the sense given the context. I\'d even be tempted to go for defrauding me out of my royalties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-28 15:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW:
Dead Kennedys News - news 01/30/04 - Update on the Lawsuits ...
... Records was guilty of knowingly and deliberately defrauding Dead Kennedys members, East Bay Ray, Klaus Flouride and DH Peligro, out of royalties owed them as ...
www.deadkennedysnews.com/news013004.htm

Courtney Love (119/34/Features/Stories)
... breaching the contract in order to unjustly enrich itself at the expense of the artist; c) routinely defrauding the artist out of promised royalties; and d ...
bulletin.ninemsn.com.au/bulletin/eddesk.nsf/ 0/C886D210D416C685CA256A99002506AC?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to the detriment of my royalties (ie cheating me out of my royalties)
writeaway
4 +4violation / breach of my rightsCarolynB


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
violation / breach of my rights


Explanation:
does this help?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney: or copyright?
20 mins

agree  RN0674
1 hr

agree  Tony M: I have come across it used in exactly this sense
634 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to the detriment of my royalties (ie cheating me out of my royalties)


Explanation:
if it's droits d'auteur, they are royalties. en fraude de is not the usual legalese for breach or violation and it would be royalties not rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 15:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, don\'t really like to the detriment of royalties, but am pretty sure this is the sense given the context. I\'d even be tempted to go for defrauding me out of my royalties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-28 15:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW:
Dead Kennedys News - news 01/30/04 - Update on the Lawsuits ...
... Records was guilty of knowingly and deliberately defrauding Dead Kennedys members, East Bay Ray, Klaus Flouride and DH Peligro, out of royalties owed them as ...
www.deadkennedysnews.com/news013004.htm

Courtney Love (119/34/Features/Stories)
... breaching the contract in order to unjustly enrich itself at the expense of the artist; c) routinely defrauding the artist out of promised royalties; and d ...
bulletin.ninemsn.com.au/bulletin/eddesk.nsf/ 0/C886D210D416C685CA256A99002506AC?OpenDocument

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: www.law.emory.edu/6circuit/july95/95a0203p.06.html
23 mins

agree  Amy Williams
37 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

agree  DocT: Great research and neat translation. Lavinia Allergic to CAT? Oh, no.
9 days

neutral  Tony M: EXACTLY! I have found this term used in a context where it is IMPOSSIBLE for it to mean 'royalties'; the only possible interpretation in my context is as 'rights'...
634 days
  -> royalties are rights in this context afaik. droits d'auteur.and just confirmed by lawyer-translator colleague.no doubt at all in this context.legalese is hard because everything has to fit the context-so dicos are aids, not verbatim tools