KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Je ne sais pais

English translation: I don't know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je ne sais pas
English translation:I don't know
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

00:44 Jul 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: Je ne sais pais
in a song the person is asking himself what he is going to do...
fiona
I don't know
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 00:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume you wanted to write \"Je ne sais pas\".
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I don't know
Nanny Wintjens
4 +2I wonder
Shog Imas
3unless it's "mais"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I don't know


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 00:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume you wanted to write \"Je ne sais pas\".

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
thanks so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders G: mais oui
6 mins
  -> Merci Anders

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  Shaila Kamath
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Divya

agree  morrison: Even in srung it means nothing. 100% mistake
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Morrison

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: do you mean Yolanta:)))
5 hrs
  -> Sorry Yolanta ! I don't where I was with my mind. Thanks Yolanta

agree  translatol
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Translatol

agree  margaret caulfield
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  xxxAmandine
23 hrs
  -> Merci Amandine

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Oana

agree  DocT
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lavinia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless it's "mais"


Explanation:
I don't know but...
I know there would be no 'pas' in this case but it might be poetic licence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wonder


Explanation:
verb: place in doubt or express doubtful speculation (Example: "I wonder whether this was the right thing to do")


Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
48 mins

agree  DocT
17 hrs